PDA

View Full Version : Where to put my Dual BRS Reactor?


Aquaman101
11/09/2010, 10:10 AM
So, I've set up my new 75 gallon tank, with a 40 gallon sump under it.

Of course I built the as big as possible before considering a reactor.

I have a big fuge section in my sump.

Can I put the reactor inside the fuge section? Like actually in the water?

The Velvet Sea
11/09/2010, 10:20 AM
You can put the reactor in the water. Under my 75 I have limited space because the sump and my ATO reservoir take up most of it. I plan to put my BRS reactor in my sump return section.

scubasteve06
11/09/2010, 10:26 AM
Isn't is possible to run the reactor dry? Do you just not have any room under the stand for it?

Aquaman101
11/09/2010, 10:38 AM
Isn't is possible to run the reactor dry? Do you just not have any room under the stand for it?

Correct, no room under the stand. A newbie mistake I suppose. The sump takes up the entire floor of the stand as I built it as big as possible so I could include a large fuge. My fuge is big enough to where I could have Cheato and the Reactor both in the water chamber. That is the only way I can envision getting the reactor to fit under the stand.

Palting
11/09/2010, 11:03 AM
You can put the reactor under water. The problem I see with it sitting in the fuge is that the pump can get clogged with macro and what not.

mrsmithers
11/09/2010, 11:08 AM
do you have pic of under the tank? I run my tee'd of the return pump and have it sittin in my return section of my sump.

ducatimikep
11/09/2010, 11:49 AM
Thats the only prob with the BRS reactors.
2LF reactors are easier to place.
A picture of what you are working with will help.

jacksonpt
11/09/2010, 12:54 PM
I've got a similar setup, with my sump taking up basically all of the floor space under there my tank. I hung my reactors from the top of the tank, so the reactor chambers hang down inside my sump. They are still above the water level, so I didn't think twice about it.

It's not as pretty and elegant as some people's, but it works.

jet fixer
11/09/2010, 01:04 PM
Can you do something like this?
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4053/4325856799_f21e9d6f2c_b.jpg

Notice the reactor on the left, it hangs over the sump without actually being in the water.

davidtsx
11/09/2010, 01:10 PM
I have mine hanging on the wall behind the stand. Makes it easy to change out the carbon and gfo.