PDA

View Full Version : Aqua C remora pro in sump?


Fcamdog
03/05/2011, 06:43 PM
Can you run an aqua c remora pro in sump? Thanks in advance,

Fcamdog

SpencerG
03/05/2011, 08:04 PM
I ran the regular remora HOB when I added a sump to a 40 breeder for a couple of months, and it worked. The downside was the water return was above the water level, so it was noisy. It did buy time until I got an in-sump skimmer.

haikufriday
03/06/2011, 10:42 AM
you can run it on the sump, but unlike the urchin, it is not designed to sit inside the sump (so it may float around or get knocked around - probably best to hang it on the side of the sump). i agree with the noise issue, as you will always hear the waterfall effect. if you don't mind that, it would definitely work.