PDA

View Full Version : MP10 slave to MP20?


Fr3nChy
04/03/2011, 09:17 PM
I currently have an mp20 on my 75g and im very happy with it but I dont feel like it reaches the very opposite of the tank. It is currently on lagoon mode.
Can I hook up an mp10 as a slave to the mp20 and work out a wave?
Does anyone have experience with this, how hard was it to tune?

sjm817
04/03/2011, 09:29 PM
No, you cant do that. The pumps must at a minimum, be a "W" model for wireless sync. The MP20 was never offered with that option.

Fr3nChy
04/03/2011, 09:32 PM
Well can they do a 'wired' sync? maybe I can just tune both of them seperately until I get a nice wave?
I could do the upgrade I think, just gets costly...

Fr3nChy
04/03/2011, 09:33 PM
Whats the difference between the W and regular model, wireless?