PDA

View Full Version : pH2 probe not selectable for CA reactor


cromedogg33
05/07/2011, 01:05 PM
I'm trying to hook up my reactor to the 2nd ph/OPR probe. It is all calibrated and reading fine. It's enabled and everything.

When trying to program it does not allow me to select pH2 probe or allow me to manually enter that as well.

Please see pics:

<<left>
<a href="http://s979.photobucket.com/albums/ae278/cromedogg33/?action=view&amp;current=3.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i979.photobucket.com/albums/ae278/cromedogg33/3.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a><br/><br/>
<a href="http://s979.photobucket.com/albums/ae278/cromedogg33/?action=view&amp;current=1.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i979.photobucket.com/albums/ae278/cromedogg33/1.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a><br/><br/>
<a href="http://s979.photobucket.com/albums/ae278/cromedogg33/?action=view&amp;current=2.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i979.photobucket.com/albums/ae278/cromedogg33/2.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>
<br/><br/>
</left>

RussM
05/07/2011, 03:09 PM
I tried, and could not replicate your issue. I'm running the latest v4.05 beta firmware. From the copyright date in the screen shots, it appears you are using older firmware. Consider upgrading. You've possibly run into a now-fixed bug.

Instead of using the pH Control wizard, try using the Advanced control type instead.

Paste this in for your solenoid outlet, editing the values as desired:

Fallback OFF
If pH2 > 06.80 Then ON
If pH2 < 06.70 Then OFF

cromedogg33
05/07/2011, 04:14 PM
RussM,

Definately using the stock firmware. I'd prefer not to run beta firmware, is there an older firmware that is tried and tested?

cromedogg33
05/07/2011, 04:16 PM
I tried, and could not replicate your issue. I'm running the latest v4.05 beta firmware. From the copyright date in the screen shots, it appears you are using older firmware. Consider upgrading. You've possibly run into a now-fixed bug.

Instead of using the pH Control wizard, try using the Advanced control type instead.

Paste this in for your solenoid outlet, editing the values as desired:

Fallback OFF
If pH2 > 06.80 Then ON
If pH2 < 06.70 Then OFF

Also tried this and receive the same error as trying to enter pH2 manually.

I guess it's time to pull out the 100ft cate5 cable :D

RussM
05/07/2011, 04:20 PM
Get a wireless adapter my friend! :)

cromedogg33
05/07/2011, 06:35 PM
I have a wireless adapter, but from what I understand you cannot upgrade the firmware wirelessly. Am I correct?

RussM
05/07/2011, 06:47 PM
I have a wireless adapter, but from what I understand you cannot upgrade the firmware wirelessly. Am I correct?Yes, that is correct. Disregard - I mixed up this thread with another.