PDA

View Full Version : ORP probe on ACII


airwaybill
05/09/2011, 10:36 PM
I have an ACII that i just set up,(i know old tech but it was a great deal and my first controller) anyway, is it easier to just reset to defaults than calibrate the probe? I don't have quinhydrone and really don't know where to get it. It's reading around 100 or so and i know that is not right. Calibrated the ph probe and it's reading fine. Just want the orp right now.

I've read the orp probes really don't go bad, and you can do the init memory setting. Just didn't want to redo all the timers if it's not too bad to calibrate.

Thanks

airwaybill
05/10/2011, 07:27 AM
Anyone? I forgot to mention i did start the calibration before realizing i don't have the quinhydrone solution. Not sure if i HAVE to calibrate now or, if it will work after being reset.

airwaybill
05/11/2011, 10:04 PM
Thanks for your help romanr. Seems to be leveling out now. Appreciate it.