PDA

View Full Version : Battery back up using Apex


Orcrone
05/16/2011, 08:47 AM
I wanted to try and use a UPS with the Apex so I could at least keep my powerheads running on a power outage. I found that my brand new UPS couldn't start up a single power head properly. After researching I found that most consumer UPS units use a stepped approximation to a sine wave. The more expensive units put out an actual sine wave. I'm wondering if this might be the reason it was having trouble. I'd like to verify it before spending a bit more on a better UPS.

RussM
05/16/2011, 09:25 AM
Yes, that is likely. See my post in this old thread of yours: http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1961309

Orcrone
05/16/2011, 09:39 AM
OK. I'm losing it. That was a thread I started.

Thanks Russ. I may look into powerheads that run on DC power or getting a UPS that puts out a true sine wave.

RussM
05/16/2011, 09:51 AM
OK. I'm losing it. That was a thread I started.LOL. You're excused. It IS Monday morning. I need another mug of brain lubricant myself.