PDA

View Full Version : Another NOOB Q - UPS


ScottB
10/06/2011, 06:28 PM
Alright,

I have 1 EB8_3 that is on a UPS, and 1 EB8_5 that is not in an effort to lower consumption in case of a power failure.

My email outlet says:

Set OFF
If Temp > 82.0 Then ON
If Temp < 75.0 Then ON
If Power EB8_5 Off 000 Then ON

but when I pull the plug on EB8_5, nothing gets sent, and nothing gets done.

Am I doing something wrong?

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 07:14 PM
Do you have supplemental power (12vdc) connected and enabled? Is so, there's a bug and it doesn't recognize power failure on an EB8. If not, then another possibility is time - it takes about 10 seconds of power failure for the controller to recognize it.

ScottB
10/06/2011, 07:29 PM
No. just the two110 sources.

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 07:31 PM
How about the power off time?

ScottB
10/06/2011, 07:37 PM
I.m not sure if I understand. Is there some powr off time setting somewhere?

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 07:39 PM
No, test it by disconnecting power for say, 30 seconds. See if it recognizes the power failure then.

ScottB
10/06/2011, 07:48 PM
If I pull power for a minute nothing, but the second I pull the aquabus cable it alarms.

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 07:52 PM
How is EB8_5 connected to the controller? Is it before or after the other EB8 or does it come into its own USB connector on the controller?

ScottB
10/06/2011, 07:54 PM
It is down stream of the first eb8

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 08:00 PM
Hmmm. Well I'm guessing at this point but can you connect it directly to the controller and test again?

ScottB
10/06/2011, 08:07 PM
Ok. I connected both eb8s directly to the controller and still nothing. Then I moved the display module to the empowered eb8, and when I yank the power, bingo. So to make this work, I have to give up the display

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 08:15 PM
I'm not clear now how you have it wired. YOu moved the display from the controller to EB8_5?

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 08:22 PM
Another question - what version of firmware are you on?

ScottB
10/06/2011, 08:23 PM
Originally it was
controller->PM2->WXM
controller->eb8_3->eb8_5
eb8_3->display

now it is:
controller->PM2->WXM->eb8_5->display
controller->eb8_3->eb8_5

ScottB
10/06/2011, 08:23 PM
another question - what version of firmware are you on?

4.11

ScottB
10/06/2011, 08:25 PM
EB8_3 is on the UPS
EB8_5 on conditioned power.

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 08:37 PM
now it is:

Code:
controller->PM2->WXM->eb8_5->display
controller->eb8_3->eb8_5

So eb8_5 is connected twice to the controller? And what do you mean by 'conditioned power'? Is that utility power straight from the wall?

ScottB
10/06/2011, 08:42 PM
Sorry. Threw you a curve. No it is not. it is:
controller->PM2->WXM->eb8_5->display
controller->eb8_3

Conditioned power is on a surge suppressed outlet of the UPS that has no battery backup.

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 08:47 PM
so how are you killing power to eb8_5? do you just unplug it from the UPS?

ScottB
10/06/2011, 08:49 PM
so how are you killing power to eb8_5? do you just unplug it from the UPS?

Yes.

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 08:57 PM
I'm out of ideas. What you're describing is not right. I'd email [email protected] and see what they say. I don't know what the display has to do with it. You don't really need the display anymore but it'd be nice to have it working in a power fail situation just in case.

ScottB
10/06/2011, 09:01 PM
IWhat you're describing is not right... I don't know what the display has to do with it. ...it'd be nice to have it working in a power fail situation just in case.

My thoughts exactly.

aquamanic
10/06/2011, 09:12 PM
Let me know what they say. I'm curious now.

ScottB
10/07/2011, 07:11 AM
According to Curt at Neptune:
No, It shouldn't matter where the display is plugged in. The display will continue to work as long as one EnergyBar continues to power the system.

Well, unfortunately that is not what I am experiencing. So I headed out to the garage this morning to try again. With the display plugged into the failed unit, it works. So I move the display to the eb8 that remains powered and pull the power from the other.......Crap! Now it works. The display remains powered, the systems reports failures, and all pumps are configured as expected.

So I don't know what I have done other than change the location of the EB8s on the aquabus. Even when I did, at first this did not change anything. In my case, the EB8s appear not to report power failure when there is another EB8 that remains powered between it and the controller.

It would be different if I was not familiar with electronics, but I have been working with computers as my primary vocation for over 30 years now. I could chalk it up to my lack of knowledge. However, what I am seeing is inconsistent readings and performance. Hopefully this will stabilize and I can begin to trust that it will do what I tell it to do when I tell it to do it.

aquamanic
10/07/2011, 08:24 AM
One of those 'mysteries of life' I suppose!