PDA

View Full Version : Port Forwarding Multiple Items


Raoul5Duke
10/15/2011, 12:42 PM
I already have port forwarding setup for my playstation using port 80, but I would also like to do this for my ACIII Pro. I tried setting the port to 81 on my router configuration page, but it didn't take. Can someone provide an example of an alternative port route I can use for this. The ACIII is setup with a static IP address. Thanks.

Raoul5Duke
10/15/2011, 01:00 PM
I tried switching the router configuration to Incoming/Outgoing Port 8080 instead, but then I am not able to assign the ACIII's IP address to this. Hope that makes sense.

RussM
10/15/2011, 05:01 PM
Easy solution:



Unplug PS
Remove all related port forwarding from the router
Configure router for AC3
List PS on eBay
Spend more time with your fish


:D


Seriously.... what router are you using?

Post a screen shot of the port forwardinh page if you can.

Raoul5Duke
10/16/2011, 08:02 AM
Its a Westell 7500 Model: A90-750022-07

Bryan
10/16/2011, 02:50 PM
What options are you presented with when the "New Custom Service" button is pressed. Typically you would add the Apex I.P. address and the port you want it forwarded to.

Raoul5Duke
10/16/2011, 07:39 PM
If you add a new custom service you have to input the port start/end ranges then click enable and you can input the ip addrees. I need to find an alternative to port 80 to forward to as i am already using this. I tried 81 but it doesn't work.

Bryan
10/16/2011, 07:46 PM
Excuse me for asking the obvious, but you are trying to access your AC3 with the following "http://address,portnumber" . (replace comma with colon). As well do you have the forwarded port number entered in the AC3

RussM
10/16/2011, 09:54 PM
I tried to find a manual for that model, which I'm not familiar with, but came up empty-handed.

Raoul5Duke
10/17/2011, 08:44 AM
I was able to access the ACIII using port 80 forwarding previously, however I am now using that port for the Playstation. So my question is can I use port 80 for both? I assume not as my incoming messages will not have a specified endpoint to the ACIII. If not can I set it up using a different port number to access the ACIII? I have to believe I'm not the first to have this problem. Thanks for any help.

Raoul5Duke
10/17/2011, 08:50 AM
I read something in the AC III manual that if the router blocks incoming port 80 requests you can change it and, i believe add a four digit number which you then add to the ip address to get this to work, but i didn't fully understand how this works.

Raoul5Duke
10/17/2011, 09:32 AM
I think the overriding issue is the Westell 7500 router sucks. I'm going to get another router and hook into the Westell modem and go about it that way.