PDA

View Full Version : Bus numbers all funky


fixmgood
10/17/2011, 12:42 PM
Well I finally found some time to start fixing up my controller.Several months ago I sent an EB8 in for repairs.When I plugged it back in the bus numbers were all out of wack. As I had bypassed the EB8 that I took out it really threw out the numbers.Anyway I have sort of managed to figure which is which.I went in and deleted and renamed the EB's.I still have some outlets that do not exist as well as bus numbers out of wack and I have no idea how to fix this. Below is what I am showing on the all status page.
Please take a look if it does not make sense I will try and simplify it.
Thanks
EmailAlm_I5 OFF
#1MH_3_1 OFF
#2MH_3_2 OFF
#3MH_3_3 OFF
Light1_4_1 ON
Light2_4_2 ON
Pump1_4_3 OFF
#4MH_3_5 OFF
Korallia_3_6 ON
Chiller_4_6 ON
CO2_4_7 OFF
Ozone_4_8 ON
Pump2_3_4 ON
Heater_3_5 OFF
Chiller_3_6 ON
Ozone_9_8 ON
FrgHtr_6_1 OFF
HTRFrg_6_2 OFF
Pump1_6_3 OFF
Pump2_7_4 ON
#1Sol_6_5 ON
#2Sol_6_6 OFF
MainPmP_6_7 ON
FragLt_6_8 OFF
Light1_9_1 ON
Light2_9_2 ON
SumpPmP_4_3 ON
HiLvLpmp_4_4 OFF
Heater_9_5 OFF
Chiller_9_6 ON
SumpPmp_4_7 ON
Power Failed: Oct 17 2011 10:27:00
Power Restored: None
Power OK: EB8_3 (0 Days 00:01 - 1.6 Amps)
Power OK: EB8_4 (0 Days 00:01 - 1.2 Amps)
Power OK: EB8_6 (0 Days 00:01 - 2.5 Amps)
Power OK: EB8_4 (0 Days 00:01 - 1.0 Amps)

Pl

aquamanic
10/17/2011, 01:02 PM
I'd initialize the aquabus, then reload my saved program. That should straighten out your outlets and modules.

swearint
10/17/2011, 01:05 PM
Probably the best approach in this case is to re-initialize the aquabus. The procedure is detailed in the New User Guide. This will force the Apex to rescan all the modules and reassign the addresses. This will eliminate duplicates. However, it will erase your programming, so cut and paste it into a text file. Using the Save/Restore won't work in this case since it will just recreate the existing issues, unless you have a saved file prior to it getting hosed up.

Todd

fixmgood
10/17/2011, 01:08 PM
Thanks will give it a try

fixmgood
10/17/2011, 02:04 PM
When you initialize in the "all" mode it should clear everything out and assign new bus numbers in the correct order. I am still seeing programing and the bus numbers are still out of wack.
VarSpd1_I1 PF1
VarSpd2_I2 PF2
VarSpd3_I3 PF3
VarSpd4_I4 PF4
SndAlm_I6 OFF
SndWrn_I7 OFF
EmailAlm_I5 OFF
Light1_9_1 ON
Light2_9_2 ON
Pump1_9_3 OFF
Pump2_9_4 ON
Heater_9_5 OFF
Chiller_9_6 ON
CO2_9_7 OFF
Ozone_9_8 ON
Light1_7_1 ON
Light2_7_2 ON
Pump1_7_3 OFF
Pump2_7_4 ON
Heater_7_5 OFF
Chiller_7_6 ON
CO2_7_7 OFF
Ozone_7_8 ON
Light1_4_1 ON
Light2_4_2 ON
Pump1_4_3 OFF
Pump2_4_4 ON
Heater_4_5 OFF
Chiller_4_6 ON
CO2_4_7 OFF
Ozone_4_8 ON
Light1_3_1 ON
Light2_3_2 ON
Pump1_3_3 OFF
Pump2_3_4 ON
Heater_3_5 OFF
Chiller_3_6 ON
CO2_3_7 OFF
Ozone_3_8 ON
Power Failed: May 12 2011 15:46:29
Power Restored: Oct 17 2011 11:54:47
Power OK: EB8_3 (0 Days 00:01 - 3.3 Amps)
Power OK: EB8_4 (0 Days 00:01 - 1.4 Amps)
Power OK: EB8_7 (0 Days 00:01 - 0.0 Amps)
Power OK: EB8_9 (0 Days 00:02 - 0.0 Amps)


Do I need to unplug anything?

swearint
10/17/2011, 02:25 PM
I'm not sure about the bus numbering, check the New Users Guide for the procedure. But I would not be overly concerned about the actual address, just that there are no duplicates. In otherwords, you don't want two EB8_4 like you had before. The programming you see is the default setup. You can then reprogram as needed.

Todd

fixmgood
10/17/2011, 02:32 PM
When I go into outlet setup I just get a blank page.

swearint
10/17/2011, 02:34 PM
The entire page is blank or the Advanced setup window?

Todd

fixmgood
10/17/2011, 02:40 PM
It just shows the page heading and the rest is blank

swearint
10/17/2011, 02:43 PM
Sounds like the web pages may have gotten corrupted. Is that the only page that is not working correctly? You may need to reload them.

Todd

fixmgood
10/17/2011, 02:58 PM
Reloaded the web pages.The profile and outlet pages not working.I am running the latest firmware as well.

swearint
10/17/2011, 03:35 PM
Sorry, I'm stumped. Only thing I can recommend is to try Neptune Support: [email protected]

Curt is pretty good about responding right away. Do you have it configured for telenet access? He may be able to fix it remotely.

Todd

fixmgood
10/17/2011, 03:44 PM
Thats another problem i have to deal with.