PDA

View Full Version : TCP & UPD ports?


cubsare1
10/18/2011, 04:28 PM
Trying to setup my port forwarding for D-link dir 615 router and it says I must enter a port number for tcp and upd. I can't tell you how lost I am in all this :crazy1: I can get it to work when hard wired to my router but its no where near my tank. I just bought a netgear adapter to controll it wireless. I also have a dyndns account set-up but now I need to bring it all together and well... I'm a factory worker for a reason :lolspin: It does send me text and e-mail alerts to my gmx mail account if that helps. So any help with tcp-upd ports are and how to get everything working would be outstanding
Thanks

aquamanic
10/18/2011, 04:45 PM
All you really need is the tcp port. Select both for protocol if you can. If not and it forces you put something in for udp, just make it match what you entered for tcp.

cubsare1
10/18/2011, 06:00 PM
ok I just used the same numbers for both and it took it. I can now access the apex through the droid app on my phone. Not sure if I'm up to tackling the wireless adapter tonight or not :hmm5:
thanks for the quick help

aquamanic
10/18/2011, 07:05 PM
Glad it worked.