PDA

View Full Version : High PH?


HI SALENITY
12/29/2011, 06:14 PM
I am having a problem keeping my PH low enough.

I have the Ph limit on my Apex set to turn my Halide off at a PH of 8.75 and it shuts off every day!

I went from dosing BRS 2 part (with a dosing pump) mixed 2/3 type 1 (PH up) and 1/3 type 2 (PH lowering) dosed at night to now I'm dosing 100% type 2= Baking soda (PH lowering) Dosed once/Hour every Hour & and the Ph still gets higher than I like = 8.75+.


I just recalibrated my probe 2 days ago and the fuge light is on 24/7

The tank is a 60 gallon cube with a 20 gallon cube and is 1 year+ old and is 99% SPS only

Will it take a while for the Ph lowering to start working?

Should I be dosing larger amounts just during the "Higher" PH hours and none the rest of the time?


Ideas?

bertoni
12/29/2011, 06:19 PM
I suspect that the pH reading is incorrect, unless you're dosing the two-part into a small area that includes the pH probe. I'd try testing the display tank itself, if you're not already, and checking for signs of electrical interference with the meter. Measuring a cup of water well away from the tank might be a good first step.

HI SALENITY
12/29/2011, 06:34 PM
I just moved my probe to the Display. It was tangled around tons of other cords... In the process I unplugged the controller so the tank went dark and the Ph dropped a bit.

I'll see what happens.

BTW the directions to calibrate the probe are pretty strait foreword & since the readings are about the same as before I can't imagine screwing it up?

HI SALENITY
12/29/2011, 07:19 PM
After the probe was moved the Halide came back on for 10-15 minutes and the Ph went up to 8.48 and then at 8pm the halide shut off and the acts came on and within 10 minutes it came down to 8.1

HI SALENITY
12/29/2011, 07:26 PM
Staying at 8.09

bertoni
12/29/2011, 08:01 PM
THe 8.48 reading probably is wrong. I think that change in pH is far too much for 15 minutes of light. I suspect electrical interference with the probe.

HI SALENITY
12/29/2011, 10:25 PM
My 400w Lumatek electronic ballast is within 1 foot of my Apex base module.
I am going to try and move it Tomorrow and see if that helps.

bertoni
12/29/2011, 10:42 PM
It might. My lights interfered with my pH meter, even though the meter ran on a battery. :( I could see the pH jump around, so the problem was obvious, at least.

HI SALENITY
12/29/2011, 11:28 PM
Mine doesn't jump around it's just high.

letoan
12/29/2011, 11:51 PM
Ph that high sounds odd, did you calibrated it?

HI SALENITY
12/30/2011, 07:30 AM
Yes. I am going to move the ballast & try to calibrate it again with the light off.
I am also going to try and borrow another PH meter to cross check...