PDA

View Full Version : Telnet Setup


ddevlin
01/28/2012, 10:35 AM
I have be having issues with my PM1. I t shows multiple addresses and 3 PM1's when I only have 1. The APEX can't find the right probe or B/O switches Updated module - didn't fix, updated to 4.12 BETA - didn't fix. i called Neptune and talked to Paul and he said they can fix it but port 23 for Telnet needs to be open. How do I do that?

I use a DYNDNS account to access the APEX since my IP rolls, does that mater?

What local address is he accessing, the APEX 192.168.0.4 or my Laptop on 192.168.0.3?

I have enabled Telnet in Windows7 and allowed access in the firewalls, is that all I need to do for the Windows7 OS?

While Neptune has excelent customer service they aren't available on weekends. I tried to take care of this yesterday but I was on shift (24 hrs) and of course I am back on shift Monday.

RussM
01/28/2012, 11:24 AM
Add port forwarding in the router for telnet (port 23) to the Apex IP address. Just like you have now for web access, but using port 23 as the public and private ports.

ddevlin
01/28/2012, 11:35 AM
So this is all I do:
<iframe title ="Preview" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" frameborder="0" width="320px" height="261px" style="padding:0;background-color:#fcfcfc;" src="https://skydrive.live.com/embed?cid=B83FC7EBC497BEF5&resid=B83FC7EBC497BEF5%21510&authkey=AC68RmjFD6GvWj4"></iframe>
I do a port scan on whatsmyip.org for 23 and is comes up port 23 timed out.

ddevlin
01/28/2012, 11:55 AM
Do I need tech support to remote Telnet to fix this or can i do it (with Reef Central help)?

RussM
01/28/2012, 12:26 PM
Do I need tech support to remote Telnet to fix this or can i do it (with Reef Central help)?We can help get rid of the ghost modules this time, but it might happen again. Only Neptune tech support can make the change to permanently resolve the ghost module problem.

Your telnet port forwarding *should* work... it looks good. Just for G&G, reboot the router, then try again

ddevlin
01/28/2012, 12:51 PM
Until Tuesday is there a way I can verify the port is accessable from a remote location?

ddevlin
01/28/2012, 12:56 PM
I guess if I understood how would it be access via my dyndns I could check it myself from another PC right?

ddevlin
01/28/2012, 01:44 PM
Disreguard, I changed my DMZ host to 0 and now both port 80 and 23 work.

RussM
01/28/2012, 08:19 PM
Good, glad you got it figured out. DMZ Mode and regular port forwarding are mutually exclusive features in most routers... It's use one or the other only.