PDA

View Full Version : How to set up doser pump..


Dapg8gt
08/07/2012, 02:41 PM
I've been searching here and google for images on how everybody is setting up there dosing pumps. I have a marine magic three pump doser and am wondering if it matters how high the doser is from the bottles and vice versa say the pump has to pump a little ways to the sump. And also is everybody just using drink bottles with a hole in the cap or would I be better off using the Bionic 2 part containers themselves.
My plan was to do a dry run of the length of hose set up to the sump to dial in the time that it takes to dose a specific amount. I was just wondering if I should have the pump closer to the bottles and pump over the wall to the sump or above the sump to draw liquid up and gravity will help dose to sump.. Or the reality, probably over thinking it and both ways will be fine. Thanks in advance for answering my over critical question LOL.

1:How high is your doser in relativity to your containers and sump?

2: What containers do you use to store two part or whatever your dosing, original or something else?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

HowieB
08/07/2012, 03:34 PM
I have 3 BRS dosers. They are in a closet behind the fishtank. I bought (3) 3 gallon jugs from a water store. They have a large opening on top for refilling and I drilled a small hole on top for the tube. I attached the dosers to the wall about four inches above the jugs. The hose going into the jugs is about 10 - 12 inches long, just enough to reach the bottom of the jug. The other hose comes out of the doser and goes through the wall into my sump. It's about 2 feet long. I have the Calcium and Alk dosers on every other hour for about 15 minutes. One on the even hours, the other on the odd hours. The Mag doser is on 10 minutes every 6 hours. Hope this helps.

Dapg8gt
08/07/2012, 04:02 PM
It did thanks. I think I'm just gonna use the containers from the BIONIC and drill the cap and set my pump about 8" above that so it will be a little higher than my sump. Thanks I appreciate it. Do you ever have to shake you alk/cal?I dose manually so I know the amount and times I'm just used to shaking it first. Don't think it's necessary I was just wondering.

HowieB
08/08/2012, 09:02 AM
No. I make 2 gallons at a time and mix it till it's clear in a separate container. Then I pour it into the jugs. It has never come out of solution.