PDA

View Full Version : Apex network help


corman1313
09/09/2012, 11:09 AM
so I am connected to my home network but am confused on the port forwarding, mostly because I am using a belkin router so my settings look different than other peoples who are using different routers. I have done tons of reading on the forums and I have read the unofficial user guide and I am still a little confused. I understand what I am trying to do just confused with all the numbers. It would be great if I could have someone walk me through it over the phone as replying on the computer can get confusing with this stuss. if someone is available and willing please pm me.

Thank you,
Corey

RussM
09/09/2012, 11:41 AM
Tell us the Belkin model number.

Post screen shots of your Apex network settings, the router's LAN setup page, the port forwarding page, and the main status page. And what company is your ISP?

I will help directly if needed, but only after reasonable attempts are made to get it working.

corman1313
09/09/2012, 11:56 AM
Thank you for replying Russ. My router model number is F7D3302 v1

I have never taken screen shots so let me figure that out

RussM
09/09/2012, 12:20 PM
In the Belkins, the port forwarding is called Virtual Servers - that may help

RussM
09/09/2012, 12:22 PM
Thank you for replying Russ. My router model number is F7D3302 v1

I have never taken screen shots so let me figure that out
If you are using Windows Vista or 7, use the Snipping Tool. If Mac, use Grab. It'll be easier if you email the screen shots. I'll PM my address.

corman1313
09/09/2012, 12:26 PM
Will this do, all images are uploaded here.

http://s604.photobucket.com/albums/tt122/corman1313/?start=all&mediafilter=images

My provider is time warner.

corman1313
09/09/2012, 12:29 PM
Here you go, I think these are better.

Let me know what else is needed

corman1313
09/09/2012, 12:30 PM
will email, thank you

RussM
09/09/2012, 12:51 PM
Ok, you have some settings in the Apex incorrect. Change all fields in the Apex that are currently 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.2.1. Save then reboot. But the bigger issue is that you have another router in the mix. What is the modem of the device between the Belkin and the ISP?

Good going with figuring out how to do the screen shots. Ya learned another useful trick ;)

corman1313
09/09/2012, 12:57 PM
Ok i'll change those now. I have an ARRIS TG852 modem from TIME WARNER

corman1313
09/09/2012, 01:05 PM
OK I changed all of those.

RussM
09/09/2012, 01:52 PM
That ARRIS device is a residential gateway... a modem and router in one box.

Call TW tech support and tell them you need the ARRIS gateway put into bridge mode. This is by far the best approach to dealing with 2 routers... this will effectively turn the ARRIS into just a cable modem without any router/firewall, allowing you to use your Belkin for security and routing. This should also turn off the WiFi in the ARRIS, so it doesn't conflict with the Belkin's WiFi.

If they won't do it, do this:

In the Belkin, on the Internet setup page, disable DHCP for the WAN/Internet connection. The address should stay at 192.168.0.2.

Access the ARRIS gateway at http://192.168.0.1 Username: admin Password: password (if you have not already changed the password)

Go to Advanced->DMZ. Enable DMZ, and enter 192.168.0.2 as the DMZ host.

If you still have trouble, I'll help you offline one-on-one.

corman1313
09/09/2012, 01:58 PM
I will give them a call now and let you know what happens

corman1313
09/09/2012, 02:38 PM
Ok I was able to get the TW router brigded

corman1313
09/09/2012, 04:00 PM
I'm ready to continue Russ if you are still available

RussM
09/09/2012, 07:03 PM
Good chatting with you, C.

corman1313
09/10/2012, 10:11 PM
Thank you for the help Russ, I really appreciate it.