PDA

View Full Version : Display?


rlpardue
12/04/2012, 12:53 PM
Would it be a good idea to save some money by just buying the Apex Lite base unit but not the display? I don't really care about using the buttons and screen on it if I can just access it on my iPhone. I want to get an Apex Lite w/ 8-power bar, temp and pH probe and don't like going much above $300.

Landsailor
12/04/2012, 01:43 PM
There are a few, minor things you can't do from the web interface. However, Paul can login remotely and execute those commands via telnet.

I don't have one and have never really missed it.

I would strongly urged you to consider the full Apex if you're ever going to run more than one probe or anything from the analog outputs. It's cheaper in the long run.

aquamanic
12/04/2012, 01:44 PM
How are you going to configure the network settings when you first get it or if they somehow are changed?

RussM
12/04/2012, 02:01 PM
How are you going to configure the network settings when you first get it or if they somehow are changed?

Out of the box, DHCP is enabled. Apex Browse utility helps with that concern too.

Landsailor
12/04/2012, 02:08 PM
Through the web interface after finding it via http://apex or looking up the used ip addresses through the router.

I have never even touched an Apex display.

Landsailor
12/04/2012, 06:13 PM
Through the web interface after finding it via http://apex or looking up the used ip addresses through the router.

I have never even touched an Apex display.

rlpardue
12/04/2012, 08:23 PM
Cool! So I only need pH probe, temp probe, and apex or apex lite base module? Sounds like I found my Christmas present! :) (oh, and the power bar, which I'd want)