PDA

View Full Version : Switching a DC8 for a EB8 Question


JustinGr
12/28/2012, 08:31 AM
I have two DC8's on my Apex, and I am planning on upgrading the DC8's with EB8's. I have a pretty extensive configuration and wondered if I would need to wipe it all out and start over if I switch them.

Thank you

Justin

RussM
12/28/2012, 09:09 AM
It will actually be easier to delete the DCs, add the EBs, and then reprogram the 16 outlets than trying to migrate the programming one outlet at a time.

Use Reeftronics' Program & Profile Lister tool (choose the detailed report option) to make a report of all current programming first. Then when you have the DC8s deleted and the EBs installed, then for each outlet, just rename the outlet, set the icon as desired, then copy/paste the program in.

If you have a VDM, WXM, or EB4, it gets a bit trickier... if you do, please post or PM the output of status XML so I can get a better picture of your system.

JustinGr
12/28/2012, 09:46 AM
Thank you Russ.

I'll PM you the information.