PDA

View Full Version : Do I need a booster pump?


1974kvt
03/19/2013, 07:36 PM
Im only running a 29g tank i just setup my kent R.O. unit and im only getting 30PSI. will i really need a booster pump or will I be ok? Only need a about 5 gallons per week for water changes? Just to make sure I put the pressure gauge after the carbon and before the membrane is that the correct place for the pressure gauge. Im still waiting for my TDS meter so I do not know what readings im getting right now.

Gatorbait
03/19/2013, 09:15 PM
You can use it that way it just won't be very efficient and will waste a lot of water. Try setting it up closer to where the water enters you're house and see if your pressures are better.

azjohnny
03/19/2013, 09:29 PM
you need a booster pump

1974kvt
03/19/2013, 10:52 PM
OK stupid me. I was running the unit with an very old membrane. I replaced the membrane and now im up to about 48psi I think I should be ok now.

nyoneway
03/20/2013, 05:05 AM
In that case, you should consider replacing your sediment filters too. They might be clogged.

1974kvt
03/20/2013, 05:10 AM
Yes all were replaced. The mrmbrane was the last one I forgot was too anxious.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

mcgyvr
03/20/2013, 05:15 AM
You can also simply adjust the pressure regulator under your house to increase water pressure. Showers will be nicer too.