PDA

View Full Version : Return Pump with Float Switches


rich19020
04/13/2013, 02:48 PM
I have two float switches in my sump.
Float 1 turns on ATO
Float 2 is higher than the ATO and is set for overflow. It turns the ATO and the return pump off.

My problem is when I want to do a water change or turn off everything to feed the corals I manually have to go downstairs to pull the 2nd float switch down to get the return pump back on.

Is there programming to tell it to ignore when water change is on ( I have a virtual outlet called waterchange). Also for a feed mode?

Thanks.

aquamanic
04/13/2013, 04:39 PM
You can check one outlet against another. For example:

If Outlet waterchange = ON then ON

or

If Outlet waterchange = ON then OFF

and so on.

BTW, I used to live in Yardley - downtown across from the Inn, Scammells Corner and later on Cadwalder Court. Loved it there.

rich19020
04/14/2013, 11:25 AM
Small world :)

I understand what you saying about on off but I need to have a delay so when I turn off the water change there is enough time for the return pump to run before turning back the switch on.

aquamanic
04/14/2013, 01:25 PM
Then add a Defer (delay) at the end.

If Outlet waterchange = ON Then OFF
Defer 2:00 Then ON

It will wait 2 minutes once waterchange goes OFF before turning ON.