PDA

View Full Version : Apex issues


newreefer92
04/20/2013, 07:56 PM
I purchase the apex controller two days ago and everything has gone great. I used the quick start guide as well as the unofficial user guide to setup the WIRED home network connection. I set it up via an ether net cable and a mac book pro.
My router and my controller are literally on opposite ends of the house, running a 50 foot Ethernet cable is not an option!! I will eventually setup the controller wireless
HERE IS MY ISSUE, I got everything setup in the stand and just connected the Ethernet directly to the mac that I used to setup the apex originally. The apex utility did not recognize it at all, so I restarted computer and controller still nothing!!All I want to do is double check my configurations on the outlets, that it.

QUESTION: why can't I access it from the computer directly?

I hope I am not told that I can't access it directly from my Mac, if that is the case I don't understand. If it can't perform that basic function and I have to buy a wireless bridge to simply access the dashboard then I am severally disappointed. Not bashing the product just frustration is setting in after 3 hours.

aquamanic
04/20/2013, 08:22 PM
If you intend to connect the controller directly to a PC/Mac then you have to reconfigure them. There's instructions in the Reference Manual on how to do this. Essentially, you have to configure your PC as if it were a router. You're making a mini-network when you do this - a network of 2 devices.

Bear in mind that if you do, you will not have any sort of Internet connectivity, you will not have remote access from outside your home network and you will not be able send email. You can however, use this setup to load firmware and configure your controller.

newreefer92
04/20/2013, 11:15 PM
If you intend to connect the controller directly to a PC/Mac then you have to reconfigure them. There's instructions in the Reference Manual on how to do this. Essentially, you have to configure your PC as if it were a router. You're making a mini-network when you do this - a network of 2 devices.

Bear in mind that if you do, you will not have any sort of Internet connectivity, you will not have remote access from outside your home network and you will not be able send email. You can however, use this setup to load firmware and configure your controller.

Paul from neptune systems solved the problem!!! I wonder how hard it is going to be to change it back when my wireless bridge comes in the mail!!