PDA

View Full Version : Apex remote access: port forward without a port?


phyber
04/29/2013, 07:19 AM
Greetings all.

I have set up my router to port forward to my apex when a request is sent via ddns query.

However, I had to adjust the route on my ddns entry, because my router's status page runs on port 80 and can't be changed (my router is my ddns update client, and I don't want to use another). My ddns Http Redirect entry looks like:

ddns.org:8080

on the router its:
incoming ports 8080 -> 192.168.1.50:80

BUT, on the Apex app, i HAVE to put in a port number to work remotely. If i put in 8080 then it'll request ddns.org:8080:8080, which of course is wrong.

Any ideas?

Chrisjbarry
04/29/2013, 07:41 AM
If you have a dns account use that for the IP address the. Enter in the port used on the apex. You need to change the port on the apex.

phyber
04/29/2013, 07:47 AM
If you have a dns account use that for the IP address the. Enter in the port used on the apex. You need to change the port on the apex.

Solved! Thanks!