PDA

View Full Version : Adding substrate?


HillbillyYoda
07/19/2013, 01:26 PM
Can live sand be added to a bare bottom tank and not have to go through a lengthy cycle period?

schatzi
07/19/2013, 01:47 PM
If it's truly live then it probably won't have much of a cycle if any. Either way you should expect break in time for anything you add. Just to be on the watch for changing conditions. I always add slowly, sand or rock, live or dry, and have never had much of a problem.

HillbillyYoda
07/19/2013, 01:48 PM
Ok. Thanks

Donkeykong
07/19/2013, 02:01 PM
If this is in a tank that is already up and running I would just add dry sand not live sand. The prepackaged live sand does have good bacteria in it but since it has been sealed there is some die off and organics that I have seen lead to algae blooms when adding to an already established system. Thoroughly rinsed dry sand should not add any organics, will eventually become live in your system and is significantly cheaper.

HillbillyYoda
07/19/2013, 04:58 PM
http://imageshack.us/scaled/modthumb/853/7rm.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/853/7rm.png/) Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)