PDA

View Full Version : Plastic wrapping on DI cartridge


thirst
08/08/2014, 03:06 PM
Sorry dumb question but I just got my maxcap, the di cartridges have a plastic wrapping, should that be removed prior to installation?

SpectraPure
08/08/2014, 03:20 PM
No such thing! Actually, it is a very interesting question!
Where did you purchase them? I ask, as ours are not sent in vapor wrap, rather a plastic bag that would be obvious to remove.
Question- do they have our mfg label on them?
The DI shells are hard plastic and do not have a plastic wrap on them when in use.
bruce

thirst
08/08/2014, 03:21 PM
I bought it from aquacave. I left to goto lunch but can take a pic in about 30 minutes.

It looks like hard shrink wrap w label of the cartridge

thirst
08/08/2014, 03:22 PM
Doesn't appear easy to come off, but definitely see plastic behind the hard casing at the top of the cartridge

SpectraPure
08/08/2014, 03:32 PM
That is very interesting. We do not sell them that way- as each of ours are shipped in a special material bag (silver looking with our label on the outside) to keep them lasting longer. This (our bag) is critical to insuring long cartridge storage life, as most vapor wrap materials do not perform for long term storage. It could be the replacement kit you have bought is not ours.
Perhaps a mistake was made, so a picture would be swell.
To answer your question, I would say yes remove the plastic wrap.
email bruce at spectrapure dot com

thirst
08/08/2014, 03:33 PM
The cartridges was installed in the rodi... That is odd. I'll email you in about 15 mins

SpectraPure
08/08/2014, 03:39 PM
Those would not be installed in our system as we do not use vapor wrap whatsoever in our process.
A picture would be very helpful.
Looking on their website I see our maxcap and silica buster's DI's listed for sale, and I see they sell replacement "kits".
However, the kits do not look like the contain our products. Is it possible you purchased a kit? Maybe one of their kits were installed into one of our systems ? I do not know, but a hard wrap is not consistent with our product.
bruce

thirst
08/08/2014, 03:40 PM
K will take a pic. It's got spectra label on the cartridge

thirst
08/08/2014, 03:43 PM
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/08/09/emyramys.jpghttp://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/08/09/ryhu6emu.jpg

thirst
08/08/2014, 03:46 PM
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/08/09/5asupymy.jpg

Maybe it's just table at the top....

thirst
08/08/2014, 03:47 PM
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/08/09/ybyzare7.jpg

Oops yes just tape..... Should that tape be there? Is this a spectrapure cartridge?

SpectraPure
08/08/2014, 03:48 PM
Ahh. A picture is worth a thousand words! That is our cartridge.
It is a secondary support tape we install prior to shipment. It is still functional despite the edge lifting. Do not remove that tape. You can run it as installed. Thanks for asking, you had me going for a minute!

bruce

thirst
08/08/2014, 03:53 PM
Great!

Sorry my attention to detail is heightened today.

Wanted to make sure I don't compromise the install with user error!

SpectraPure
08/08/2014, 03:57 PM
Great! We wish more people looked closely at their systems, especially during start up! The owners manual, our tech line, and this forum are definitely your friend!
enjoy!
bruce

thirst
08/08/2014, 04:35 PM
https://vimeo.com/102966266

It's nice to have what is reading to be 100% rejection rate!

Thanks for your help Bruce.

degibson84
08/08/2014, 05:15 PM
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/08/09/emyramys.jpghttp://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/08/09/ryhu6emu.jpg

thirst
08/08/2014, 05:55 PM
I was wondering why there isn't a ppm reading for pre membrane... Wouldn't that be more useful than having one between the two 2 DI's? Wouldn't knowing if the ppm pre member assist in knowing what to replace the ore filters?

SpectraPure
08/08/2014, 06:40 PM
The MaxCap comes with two dual-probe meters. Do you see wires and tees on the black and blue lines pre-and-post membrane? The second meter, or as we call it, the Left-Hand Meter, is there to show the pre-and post membrane TDS.

The two pre-filters do not affect the TDS readings. You should monitor the pressure gauge for a 10% drop in pressure. That's when they are starting to plug up and should be changed.

Scott at SpectraPure

thirst
08/08/2014, 06:43 PM
Yea I've got it hooked up to pre and post membrane, which is my posted video. Then the second are pre and post di2 I believe.

Okay so monitor water pressure for prefilter. Didn't realize that the prefilters don't do anything for tds. Good to know.

Thanks!!

Man now I am reading about uhe and want to get that instead lol.

Feel bad wasting so much water.

SpectraPure
08/08/2014, 07:09 PM
Yeah water wasting is unfortunate. You can send in your Maxcap, and I can convert it to a UHE.

Jeremy

thirst
08/08/2014, 07:11 PM
But I'm only wasting twice the amount? 2:1 vs 1:1?

I may set up the maxcap at my friends place and buy a separate uhe.

But need to feed his drinking tank and faucet.

I posted in the other thread asking about if I should buy a separate ro to feed his drinking water set up so it doesn't reduce the efficiency of only needing to turn on once a week for tank rodi reservoir filling...

SpectraPure
08/11/2014, 10:55 AM
The problem with a drinking water kit with a manual flush system is that you have to re-configure it, and then you cannot flush after the system is shut down. When the system shuts down is when it is most crucial to flush. This is when water that has not processed through your membrane sits. Then it calcifies depending upon the general hardness of the feed water.

If you want to keep the flush mechanism, then it is best to get one of our cheaper refurb systems for the drinking water instead of DI. It is 124.99 on our site.

Jeremy

thirst
08/15/2014, 12:49 AM
I moved my maxcap to my friends house. Had it disconnected for probably an hour. I am getting terrible numbers out of the membrane.

Water pressure at 60

How is this possible?

https://vimeo.com/103494919

thirst
08/15/2014, 12:57 AM
I even switched up the tds meter to make sure the tds meter isn't broken but reads the same

SchnitzelReef
08/15/2014, 01:22 AM
I don't have a Spectrapure unit, but mine is running 80 psi and 5-7 tds after the membrane. I would say your ro membrane is no good

SpectraPure
08/15/2014, 11:43 AM
There are certain elements that RO membranes do not reject well. Please remove the probes and clean them with alcohol. Also make sure that the two sensors on the probe are both making contact with the water at the same time. They could be oriented to where water makes contact with one first slightly blocking the path of the other.

Try putting a little silicone on the orings of the membrane and re-seat it. Run the OUT setting first for a few minutes, and then run the In settings.

Jeremy

thirst
08/15/2014, 02:30 PM
Thanks for your help Jeremy. Great customer service! Look forward to buying more spectrapure products in the future.

SpectraPure
08/18/2014, 02:34 PM
Thanks for your help Jeremy. Great customer service! Look forward to buying more spectrapure products in the future.

=)