Log in

View Full Version : Neptune apex?


starionesir
08/16/2014, 11:48 AM
I am new to the apex and just bought the break out box and float switches from autotopoff.com and I can't find any instructions on how exactly to wire it up and set it up in apex. I see there are 6 terminals on the box 1 ground and 1 marked rsv? I'm figuring one wire from each float goes to one of the 6 inputs and the other side for each float goes to the ground? They don't make the ground lug any bigger then the others so I would think with adding wires you would almost have to wire nut the wires together. Also one the wiring is set how do you configure everything from fusion? Any info will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Mark Bianco
08/16/2014, 12:53 PM
You are correct as far as all your post when it comes to wiring. As for the setup in Fusion. I don't use it I am old school. If you go here you will find many posts on setup of the breakout box.

http://forum.neptunesystems.com/

I am assuming you will setting this up as an ATO your code will look something like this.

Fallback OFF
Set OFF
IF SwitchX Closed Then ON
IF SwitchY Open Then OFF

DDon
08/16/2014, 02:04 PM
I use breakout box and float switches for my ATO as well. I was able to get the ground wires for 2 switches to fit in the one lug but not sure if I could do more.
Here is my apex code if it helps
Fallback OFF
Set OFF
If Sw2 CLOSED Then ON
If Sw1 OPEN Then OFF
If pH > 8.35 Then OFF
Defer 001:00 Then ON
Min Time 005:00 Then OFF

I have the pH shutoff lower than some would because of where my pH normally runs (max of about 8.2 so this prevents too large of ph swing.
The Defer command prevents the ago pump from cycling due to water movement in the sump (switch 2needs to stay closed for 1 minute before pump starts).

The Min Time is there to also prevent ago pump from cycling too frequently.

Pife
08/16/2014, 02:42 PM
I add time parameters in also so that It can only run twice a day for 3 min and that's if both floats are in the on state.