PDA

View Full Version : LM3 calibration


thirst
08/23/2014, 10:44 PM
I just got a new lm3. Default it had flow rate of 300. But I did 2 calibrations and only got 185. Is that normal? I have an older lm3 and did calibration also and got 243.

SpectraPure
08/23/2014, 10:56 PM
VERY normal.

As an initial functional check, 300 and
03.00 runs for 4 seconds.

Support at SpectraPure

thirst
08/23/2014, 10:57 PM
What do you mean by functional check? Just how it is set as default from factory? So new units usually always had to be calibrated before use?

SpectraPure
08/23/2014, 11:47 PM
1. The assemblers use the 4 secs as a final check.

2. It's programmed that way.

3. Since everyone's setup is different, yes they should all be calibrated. When someone calls with a perceived problem, I can ask them what the RATES is, and if they say 300, i know they haven't calibrated it yet.

thirst
08/23/2014, 11:47 PM
Gotcha thanks!

SpectraPure
08/26/2014, 11:11 AM
You are welcome. Thank you for selecting spectrapure products. We know you have a choice, and we appreciate you choosing us.

bruce

Vinny Kreyling
08/26/2014, 01:01 PM
Calibrate with all your lines in use to get it right the first time.

SpectraPure
08/26/2014, 01:13 PM
That's right, Vinny.

Support

SpectraPure
08/26/2014, 01:15 PM
Hi Vinny!

Jeremy