PDA

View Full Version : Auto water change


mr9iron
11/16/2014, 06:05 PM
I am considering using a Litermeter for AWC but am unsure as to what all I need to accomplish this. Any help would be appreciated.

METZCOOL
11/16/2014, 07:09 PM
Here ya go:

http://spectrapure.com/LiterMeter-III-Precision-Dosing-System-115V

http://spectrapure.com/LiterMeter-III-Water-Exchange-Module

mr9iron
11/16/2014, 07:35 PM
Thank you very much. For some reason I was under the impression that I needed the Litermeter, WXM and some other module.

SpectraPure
11/17/2014, 09:20 AM
There's the optional Topoff Control that can be used as a high water level shutoff:

http://spectrapure.com/AQUARIUM/LITER-METER-DOSING-PUMPS/LiterMeter-Accessory-Modules/LiterMeter-III-Top-off-Control-Module-Gen6

It will kill the power to the LM3 if the sump ever gets too high.

Support at SpectraPure

mr9iron
11/17/2014, 09:58 AM
Thank you for that. I hope to make my order soon.

SpectraPure
11/17/2014, 10:04 AM
If you get the TCM, then get the RPM pump, instead. The WXM pump has its own shut-off, but that doesn't stop the main pump, as the TCM would.

Support