PDA

View Full Version : Apex Fusion ?


21chip21
12/08/2014, 10:21 PM
I want to use PH2 probe and have a alarm. Probe 2 will be for in tank PH. How do you word it? This works for probe 1 in my Calcium reactor. What are my lines.
Thanks

Set OFF
If pH > 6.91 Then ON
If pH < 6.84 Then ON
If Temp > 80.0 Then ON
If Temp < 77.0 Then ON

kurt_n
12/08/2014, 10:38 PM
You'd word it the same way, except use the probe name you've given your pH2 probe... in the probe setup screen.

Also... there's a Neptune subforum here in the Sponsor's section. It gets more traffic on Apex-specific questions. Just keep that in mind for future questions! (There's also a forum on Neptune's main website, which now seems to be the preferred forum for the Neptune gurus.)

morleyz
12/08/2014, 10:41 PM
You use whatever your other pH probe is in place of pH (default I believe is pH2):

If pH2 > XX.X Then On
If pH2 < XX.X then On

morleyz
12/08/2014, 10:41 PM
^^ What he said too.

21chip21
12/09/2014, 04:58 AM
I have tried that pH2 I get a send failed error line 4 Valid keywords following if are Temp, pH 2 ect. I do not have to use ORP for ph do I?

21chip21
12/09/2014, 04:59 AM
it reads

Set OFF
If pH > 6.91 Then ON
If pH < 6.84 Then ON
If pH2 > 8.5 Then ON
If pH2 < 8.0 Then ON
If Temp > 80.0 Then ON
If Temp < 77.0 Then ON

21chip21
12/09/2014, 05:07 AM
Output configuration Device 3_6 name phProbeTaknk6 / Icon Sun, /Control type pH control/ Probe Name pH2
I would think that the Probe Name should read pH2 instead of pH. It will not let me change it.

21chip21
12/09/2014, 08:17 PM
Im trying to set alarm for pH2 when I enter pH2 I get an error. I can not change my output configuration eigher. I try to change Probe name from pH to pH2 I get same error. Why is this?


Send Failed




//Error: line 6 - Valid keywords following If are Temp, pH, ORP, DO, Cond, Feed, SwX, Power, Sun, or Moon // If pH2 > 8.40 Then ON //Error: line 7 - Valid keywords following If are Temp, pH, ORP, DO, Cond, Feed, SwX, Power, Sun, or Moon //

I type in


Set OFF
If pH > 7.01 Then ON
If pH < 6.94 Then ON
If Temp > 80.0 Then ON
If Temp < 77.0 Then ON
If pH2 > 8.40 Then ON
If pH2 < 8.00 Then ON

slief
12/09/2014, 08:53 PM
Post here, you will get a faster answer or suggestion. That is the official Neptune forum.
https://forum.neptunesystems.com/forumdisplay.php?9-AquaBus-Modules-Probes-and-Breakout-Boxes

That said, the programming is case sensitive. If your probe name is PH2, that is different than pH2 as far as the program is concerned. As such, double check the "p" in PH to be sure it's lower case. Mine is pH2 so you probably have that correct. Also make sure the probe is enabled. You can check that from the Native Apex web interface in "Probe/Input Setup" under the configuration tap. You might also try renaming that probe there to PH2 and then change your programming to reflect that change.

Lastly, if you continue to get errors, get some screen shots of the Alarm program page, the Error & the pH2 probe settings screen from the Probe Input page.