PDA

View Full Version : Need help hooking up GHL Dosing Pump....


SPotter
01/18/2016, 01:02 PM
So I have had this dosing pump for several months sitting in my garage and I am finally getting around to setting it up and I have some questions.....

1. Can the power supply be plugged into any power supply or does it need to be plugged into an outlet on the power bar?

2. Can the data cable be plugged into one of the available jacks on the power bar?

I tried plugging it into a regular wall outlet and then the data cable into the one open spot on one of my power bars and when I did that, 3 of the 4 pumps turned on. I have not done any programming in the control center yet.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

01/19/2016, 11:01 AM
1. You can plug the power supply into any available outlet. It does not have to be connected to the GHL powerbar.

2. Yes

If you have a Gen 1 doser, the doser will have to have program the dosing pump unit and the numbering of the dosing pump station.

You can do this by going to the "Socket functions" page, clicking on "Program digital powerbar or dosing unit", then selecting "Numbering of a dosing pump station".

SPotter
01/19/2016, 11:05 AM
thank you for the reply vinny. I had found some videos that led me to believe I had to plug the data cable directly into one of the red ports on the back of the main ghl unit. that would be very difficult for me to do since that is about 26 feet away from where the dosing unit is.

GazzMan
01/19/2016, 12:24 PM
You only have to do that to program the doser, once programed, plug the data lead into your plugbar

SPotter
01/19/2016, 02:12 PM
You only have to do that to program the doser, once programed, plug the data lead into your plugbar


What about making adjustments after its all been set up?

01/20/2016, 11:32 AM
What about making adjustments after its all been set up?

Just connect to your P3 and change the doser settings.

SPotter
01/20/2016, 05:43 PM
Is there any way to add an s1-s4 slot on the expansion box?

01/22/2016, 08:42 AM
Unfortunately, that would not be doable.

SPotter
01/22/2016, 11:37 AM
Ok....thanks for the help. It's not going to work for me. I'll have to sell the doser pump.

GazzMan
01/23/2016, 03:58 AM
If you have a plugbar, you can plug the data lead into that