PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade from Photon to Photon W


jrp1588
03/13/2016, 07:34 PM
I've had my three Photon lights for quite a while, and I love them. The one thing I hate is reprogramming them! On 30 minute intervals, getting all three done takes a good 30 minutes or so.

Now, the LED array looks the same, the channels look the same, and the box looks pretty much the same. Is it possible to upgrade to the brains of the W units so I could program all three at once from the couch? I'm betting a lot of original Photon users like myself would be interested in an upgrade pack if one could be made available at a reasonable price.

jrp1588
03/15/2016, 11:55 AM
Sooo, no? Not possible? Don't want to cut into V-2 sales?

Reef_Breeders
03/15/2016, 07:06 PM
The W series has different internals, and an external power supply. The LED boards are also arranged differently to reflect different voltage requirements, so an upgrade would replace everything but the case.

jrp1588
03/15/2016, 07:08 PM
Ah, darn. They looked so similar I was hoping it was just the same board and led's with a better controller. I guess it's half hour long programming changes for me! At least it's not something I need to do often.

Reef_Breeders
03/17/2016, 11:08 AM
You can program the original photons hourly as well if you want, change the steps from .5h to 1h.

jrp1588
03/17/2016, 11:45 AM
Yeah, I probably will since I'm running 3 of them now.

ct_vol
03/18/2016, 05:49 AM
I stack all three of mine close to one another. Stand back about 10 feet and the remote will program them all at the same time. Hope that helps.

jrp1588
03/18/2016, 09:39 AM
I stack all three of mine close to one another. Stand back about 10 feet and the remote will program them all at the same time. Hope that helps.

Interesting workaround. I've noticed the remote will control more than one. I think I might try that.

ct_vol
03/18/2016, 08:22 PM
Keep us posted if it works out for you too. :thumbsup: Only way I could get the clocks to sync without using the Photo link cable.

jrp1588
03/18/2016, 08:35 PM
Keep us posted if it works out for you too. :thumbsup: Only way I could get the clocks to sync without using the Photo link cable.

Yeah, I bought the link cable a while back and wound up returning it. It doesn't work well when the lights are open for viewing. Bit of a rat's nest.

I'll give it a try tomorrow.