PDA

View Full Version : How to program an outlet.....


SPotter
04/13/2016, 01:27 PM
How do I program an outlet to turn on/off based on a specific reading from a probe?

Matthias Gross
04/14/2016, 01:58 AM
let's say we are talking about pH-value 1

then you set the "nominal value", e.g. 8.00

go to the "switch channels & sockets" section under "system"

chose a socket and edit the function, in this case:

"pH 1 downwards" if this socket switches something which decreases the pH value
or
"pH 1 upwards" if this socket switches something which increases the pH value

that's it

SPotter
04/14/2016, 08:00 AM
thank you!

quan325i
05/06/2016, 03:56 PM
let's say we are talking about pH-value 1

then you set the "nominal value", e.g. 8.00

go to the "switch channels & sockets" section under "system"

chose a socket and edit the function, in this case:

"pH 1 downwards" if this socket switches something which decreases the pH value
or
"pH 1 upwards" if this socket switches something which increases the pH value

that's it


Can I do the same thing for chiller and GHL Aqua Breeze based on the same temp probe?

QN

ReefRockerLive
05/06/2016, 07:17 PM
For temp control, set the nominal value, cooling difference, and hysteresis in the temp sensor settings. Then go to your socket function settings and set the sockets that will be used to Temp. 1 increase and Temp. 1 decrease.