PDA

View Full Version : Can Profilux 3ex share Doser 2's Wifi Connection?


d2mini
04/17/2016, 07:13 PM
I've always had my Profilux connected to my home network via an ethernet cable. Now I don't have that option and need to use a Wifi connection. I have my new Doser 2 hooked up to wifi and myghl. Is there a way to piggy back the Profilux on the Doser 2 or do I still need some kind of wireless bridge?

If the latter is the case, what's the best bridge device to get these days?

Thanks!

04/18/2016, 10:57 AM
Hi Dennis,

Unfortunately this is not possible because of the way everything is setup. Profilux is the master and the Doser 2 becomes the slave unit, disabling its wifi signal.

A wireless bridge is always an option. Take a look at the D-Link DAP-1522:
http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-Wireless-Gigabit-Extender-DAP-1522/dp/B001769K3O/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1460994895&sr=1-3&keywords=d-link+wireless+bridge

It's pricey brand new, but you can pick up a used one for about $30.

d2mini
04/18/2016, 11:03 AM
Ok just to clarify, this goes for the SA Doser 2 as well as the Slave Doser, correct?

Thanks, Vinny!

04/18/2016, 11:18 AM
Yes, the SA version. The slave does not have wifi capability. :)

d2mini
04/18/2016, 11:18 AM
Oh ya. hahahaha :D

d2mini
04/18/2016, 01:52 PM
Has anyone connected their Profilux to their home network with one of these power line adapter thingies? Seems super easy and supposedly more reliable than wifi?
http://www.cnet.com/products/extollo-lansocket-1500-powerline-adapter-kit/

reefwiser
04/18/2016, 02:24 PM
I have used power line adapters for years when I need a good connection to the internet.
Biggest issue generally has been the router from the internet provider not being setup in bridge mode. So the internet signal is past thru the router. Had real fun when I switch from straight at& t to their U verse service. Their router would not past the internet connection and it was a lot of research to get it into bridge mode.

d2mini
04/18/2016, 02:40 PM
I have used power line adapters for years when I need a good connection to the internet.
Biggest issue generally has been the router from the internet provider not being setup in bridge mode. So the internet signal is past thru the router. Had real fun when I switch from straight at& t to their U verse service. Their router would not past the internet connection and it was a lot of research to get it into bridge mode.

I have Uverse too.
So are you saying one of these power line adaptors would work?
Would you be able to help me with the setup? I've made Uverse router changes before.

reefwiser
04/18/2016, 03:05 PM
Yes I have a link that I found that helped me get it to pass the internet connection to the power line adapter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

doggydoc
04/18/2016, 05:19 PM
I have used similar power adapters and they have worked excellent with my Profilux


Always at sea;

Dr. Antonio Longo

d2mini
04/18/2016, 07:08 PM
Ok great, gonna give one of these guys a shot. Thanks!