PDA

View Full Version : Initial PowerBar Setup


d2mini
05/14/2016, 01:10 PM
I've got two of the new PowerBar 5.1 connected to my Profilux 3.
One is connected to the back of the profilux, and the second is connected to the first.
Both are assigned.
If I set S1 to Always On, the S1 socket on BOTH power bars turns on.
How do I get the two power bars to work independently of each other?

d2mini
05/14/2016, 01:14 PM
Never mind!
I finally found it right after posting.
Had to go into Configuration in the System tab, and renumbered the sockets. :)

ReefClownMIA
05/14/2016, 08:19 PM
I know you've already got it - but for others:
I only have a single PB5.1 at this point

http://content.screencast.com/users/marco_p/folders/Snagit/media/16e13e60-dfc3-4809-bd4a-9b0c4a53a76b/05.14.2016-22.18.png

d2mini
05/15/2016, 04:23 PM
Marco, that's awesome.
We need more of those! ;)

ReefClownMIA
05/15/2016, 08:15 PM
Marco, that's awesome.
We need more of those! ;)

I'll try to work on more in the near future.
I love your build BTW - I'm going to be replicating the controller/doser shelf, but may make it 3 units tall, to accommodate my old Doser 1 SA and a Doser 2.

Love the VOSS bottles!

doggydoc
05/16/2016, 06:42 AM
marco, that's awesome.
We need more of those! ;)



+1

05/16/2016, 08:59 AM
Marco, that's awesome.
We need more of those! ;)

A startup guide is already in the works. :)

I hope to have it ready within 2 weeks, possibly less.

vitodog
05/18/2016, 02:39 PM
I just ordered a Profilux 3 and the Doser 2. I already have a SA1 doser, can I use/control both dosers with the Profilux 3 controller?

vitodog
05/18/2016, 02:43 PM
I just ordered a Profilux 3 and the Doser 2. I already have a SA1 doser, can I use/control both dosers with the Profilux 3 controller?

Sorry Dennis, I thought I started a new thread. Did not mean to hijack your post.:facepalm:

ReefRockerLive
05/18/2016, 04:54 PM
Yes, you can use both kinds of dosers. The Gen 1 dosers would be connected to an S port and the Doser 2 to a PAB port.

The numbering would just have to be adjusted.

vitodog
05/18/2016, 06:42 PM
Thank you ReefRockerLive.

HippieSmell
10/29/2016, 04:12 PM
Thank you for this. I was pulling what was left of my hair out after doing a firmware update trying to figure this out.