PDA

View Full Version : Refugium in drain chamber??


GOSKN5
05/31/2016, 08:27 AM
I want to incorporate a refugium in my sump, for the benefits and because I think it's cool :)...

My sump is very simple, one drain into filter sock in first chamber, one baffle followed by skimmer and return pump in a shared chamber.

Any reason I cannot make the first chamber where the return empties the refugium? It has a large filter sock hanging in it which isn't ideal, but does reduce flow nicely into that chamber.

Will the light hitting the sock have any effect? I change it twice a week and clean anyway.... thoughts?

pic of sump for reference.. (flows left to right)..

http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160531/5324a580ad2fb38f6356bb8a96447e26.jpg

vhuang168
05/31/2016, 08:30 AM
I would put the skimmer in the 1st section, level stays constant so it will perform more evenly. Can you add a baffle to seperate out the return?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

GOSKN5
05/31/2016, 08:35 AM
Can't move skimmer as it won't fit the with the sock hanger.. can't add a baffle either...at least not a glued in one etc..

DrPheel
05/31/2016, 11:05 AM
I think your drain area will be a bit too much flow for a refugium to do its thing properly. Take the sump out and mod it properly. Refugiums are cool but volume is what is important, im not sure how big your DT is but any section of that sump will have little nutrient export properties compared to more LR or more current water changes. I do agree they are cool and great for algea and critter propagation but sometimes what you will get out of it outweighs the cost or space its using

Bagabaga
05/31/2016, 11:15 AM
You could move your skimmer further right and do an overhead refugium. Have a pump push water into it and an overflow drain back into your last chamber. Could use any custom size as well that will fit that area. But like drpheel says it depends on your tank size and what export you need.

Horace
05/31/2016, 12:14 PM
Sorry but i disagree with some statements above.

You would have no issues running the fuge in the first chamber. In fact some current sytems (Triton method specifically) suggests it be the first chamber and be HIGH flow. I agree that you should have your skimmer in a section that the water level does not change...so either add a baffle to achieve that, or find a way to fit your skimmer in the first chamber. Honestly your sump as configured today is very odd. You have a ton of wasted space in that first chamber.....

GOSKN5
05/31/2016, 12:35 PM
Thanks for the help.. I don't really see added water volume as wasted space... the water level doesn't change much with the ATO... would that small of a change really matter?

vhuang168
05/31/2016, 04:38 PM
Most ATOs take 1/2"-1" in water level to activate. That's enough to throw off a skimmer if it's oversized (like what the trend is). Also, 1" in water level in a 24x12 is a lot of water compared to a 6x12 so depending on how big the DT is, salinity could be affected.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk