PDA

View Full Version : Control Switches Remotely?


d2mini
06/04/2016, 09:44 AM
I'm out of town and wanted to turn off my saltwater mixing pump.
I can't seem to do this with either the mobile app or through my web browser.
Is it not possible to make changes remotely?
When I'm logged in through my web browser I see ON and OFF buttons but clicking on OFF doesn't do anything.
I tried myghl. Went into sensors. Clicked edit on this particular socket. Changed the socket to Always Off, clicked Update. But the socket remains on.

Anim8me2
06/06/2016, 06:30 AM
I've been having the same problem. You have to make sure the button for manual changes is selected in myghl, but even when doing that as soon as my phone goes to sleep the sockets just return to their previous state.

doggydoc
06/06/2016, 08:00 AM
As far as I know you can only do changes while on GCC.
I have my computer connected to LogMeIn and I remotely access it and make changes as needed.


Always at sea;

Dr. Antonio Longo

06/06/2016, 08:06 AM
That's odd.

I just changed the function of a socket and the settings saved. It was all done on myGHL.

Did you click on the save icon after clicking Update?

d2mini
06/06/2016, 01:55 PM
That's odd.

I just changed the function of a socket and the settings saved. It was all done on myGHL.

Did you click on the save icon after clicking Update?

I did not!
Didn't see it up there. Found it now and it seems to have worked.
I figured "Update" would have done the same.
Thank you.

06/06/2016, 02:01 PM
No problem.

doggydoc
06/06/2016, 07:06 PM
As far as I know you can only do changes while on GCC.
I have my computer connected to LogMeIn and I remotely access it and make changes as needed.


Always at sea;

Dr. Antonio Longo



The disregard my prev comment.
Glad I can do it via MyGHL


Always at sea;

Dr. Antonio Longo