PDA

View Full Version : Remote access problem with touch controler


AndreP
07/03/2016, 11:11 AM
After many tries i am not able to access internet with an ethernet cable.My cable is connect between the controller and my router.When i go to remote access on the controller menu i put the user name and the password but when i try to send registration i always got the message communication error.But i am able to access the controller from my local network by writing the i.p. adress 192...
Port 9000 is forwarded toward Aquatronica controler.
What should i do more???
André

RobbyG
07/04/2016, 02:44 PM
So are you saying that in your router you have the port forwarding set to something like
port 9000 to 192.168.1.20 which is the IP of your Aquatronica?
BTW turn off DHCP on the Aquaronica and give it a fixed IP like 192.168.1.20 or something in your upper part of your routers DHCP range.

If that is the case the first test is to do a "WhatsMyIp" lookup and then using another network like your phone on 3G or 4G try to see if you can access the Aquatronica using the IP that whatsmyIp supplied. for example if your outside IP is 203.123.003.230

Type in http://203.123.003.230:9000 and see if you can connect like that from the outside. The Aquatronica website is only offering a free DDNS service, so if you don't have your router working properly using the outside IP, it is not going to work either.

Rob

AndreP
07/04/2016, 07:26 PM
From the WAN side i am currently able to connect to the aquatronica using port 80(which i also forwarded as it's i used in the LAN side)How do i change this port, when i try to enter remote access info i put port 9000(plus user/password) and it always give me connection error as i said in the earlier post.After the error if i quit the remote access page and come back the info i entered disappear...

RobbyG
07/05/2016, 03:25 PM
Can you do a screen shot of your port forwarding screen in your router?

Just bring it up on the screen and then hold the shift key and press "Print screen button" then open Microsoft paint and paste the image in there and save it.

AndreP
07/08/2016, 05:37 AM
I have a MAC and it's beginning to be more complicated...
i'll ask a friend and i will try to come back with the screen shot.

RobbyG
07/12/2016, 01:57 PM
OK no problem.

hani
03/12/2017, 03:26 AM
Same issue here , I can access through port 80 only

fishtrek
05/30/2017, 10:29 AM
Did you ever get your touch controller to connect? I just received mine and I have the same issue.If I can't use the remote control it's useless for me. I want to replace my Apex but I need the remote access.

hani
05/30/2017, 06:13 PM
Mine works fine, email aquatronica and they will help you.