PDA

View Full Version : Apex split control cable for RD3


acesq
08/12/2016, 08:49 AM
I have two RD3 230s attached with the RE cables to an Apex VDM. The problem is the two cables cables take up all 4 of the variable speed positions. I need to free one up. Is RE going to come out with a split cable? If not, is there a wiring diagram for the RE cable? I'd like to try splicing two RE cables to an Apex LED dimming cable. I have one that I wired to the 0-10v inputs in two Blu Eco DC pumps. Its pretty simple once you have the wiring diagram.

slief
08/12/2016, 08:55 AM
RE does not have a split cable and at this stage, I don't anticipate one coming from them. I just sent you an email.

michaelrc51
08/16/2016, 09:00 AM
Can you have multiple VDMs?
I assume so but figured I'd ask.....

slief
08/16/2016, 09:52 AM
Can you have multiple VDMs?
I assume so but figured I'd ask.....

You can certainly use these on multiple VDM modules. In the case of the OP above, he already has multiple VDM's and wants to make use of a single RJ45 connector for 2 separate pumps.

LXXero
08/23/2016, 12:51 PM
I think you could use something like one of these:
https://www.amazon.com/Splitter-Adapter-Female-Ethernet-Connector/dp/B017SND70G/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1471978034&sr=8-2&keywords=rj+splitter
https://www.amazon.com/Y-Splitter-Network-Adapter-Spliter-Connector/dp/B00VUD29ZK/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1471978218&sr=8-1-spons&keywords=rj45+splitter&psc=1

gotta make sure its something that properly splits all 8 lines though. some of them are designed to split it 4/4 to "share" 10/100 ethernet, which wouldn't work for this. needs to pass through all 8 lines as-is, like a telephone splitter.

slief
08/23/2016, 01:21 PM
I think you could use something like one of these:
https://www.amazon.com/Splitter-Adapter-Female-Ethernet-Connector/dp/B017SND70G/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1471978034&sr=8-2&keywords=rj+splitter
https://www.amazon.com/Y-Splitter-Network-Adapter-Spliter-Connector/dp/B00VUD29ZK/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1471978218&sr=8-1-spons&keywords=rj45+splitter&psc=1

gotta make sure its something that properly splits all 8 lines though. some of them are designed to split it 4/4 to "share" 10/100 ethernet, which wouldn't work for this. needs to pass through all 8 lines as-is, like a telephone splitter.

That won't work with the existing cables because they are tied to VS1 or VS2. They need to be wired separately to VS1 an VS2 for separate control. As such, at least one of the cables would need to be rewired to use that splitter.