PDA

View Full Version : Photon V1 - 48 - not holding settings


Pokerman11
09/16/2016, 02:30 PM
My Phonton 48 is still working great these years. Minor issue I have is that if it looses power, then it looses all it's settings and defaults to 0 for both channels , clock resets etc.

Not too much of a big deal, but when I'm out of town that means if the house looses power the LEDS stay out until I get back.

Is there a DIY fix to this? Like solder in a new button batter or something?

Reef_Breeders
09/17/2016, 01:20 PM
Hi,

How are you saving the program?

Are you running it in the half hour, or one hour steps?

Pokerman11
09/17/2016, 01:34 PM
one hour steps. I can go to 1/2 if that will help

Reef_Breeders
09/18/2016, 12:35 PM
How are you saving?

Pokerman11
09/18/2016, 12:58 PM
after doing the settings for "custom' profile I scroll down to save, press OK a few times, then scroll to 'return' and press ok

ALso just noticed that as an FYI it does NOT reset date/time, just makes all my hourly channel 1 & 2 to zero.

Reef_Breeders
09/19/2016, 08:07 AM
If you go to settings, then factory reset, is that set to yes, or no?

Pokerman11
09/19/2016, 09:10 AM
set to NO

I just set it to yes and then it reseted to factory defaults, which for custom profile is pretty close to how I run, then put it back to NO

Doing a RESET - seems to have fixed this. Just tested and it is holding settings.


THANKS!!