PDA

View Full Version : Media flow through question


NewbReefer316
09/16/2016, 06:41 PM
Quick question, I'm configuring my media setup and should I go filter floss, carbon, phos-, zeo or filter floss, phos-, carbon, zeo?

ClearwaterUK
09/17/2016, 04:14 AM
Is the answer on the Facebook Group enough to do need more help?

To recap

Its best in a reactor Zeo+Carbon+Phosphate Minus in that order

plyle02
09/17/2016, 05:58 AM
Hello,
I have the media stacked from the bottom to the top from heaviest to lightest material. So, AF Zeo Mix, then AF Carbon, then I use a sponge to separate AF Carbon and AF Phosphate Minus. The flow rate is set so that the media on top, AF Phosphate Minus tumbles, but not too much to escape the reactor, a gentle tumble is perfect :)

NewbReefer316
09/19/2016, 08:02 AM
Is the answer on the Facebook Group enough to do need more help?

To recap

Its best in a reactor Zeo+Carbon+Phosphate Minus in that order
Yes and no, the answers pushed me towards getting a reactor to try out but until then should drain water hit the carbon or phosphate minus first?

I see that it hits the carbon first in reactors but that could be simply because it stacks better that way.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G925A using Tapatalk

ClearwaterUK
09/19/2016, 11:34 AM
Yes and no, the answers pushed me towards getting a reactor to try out but until then should drain water hit the carbon or phosphate minus first?

I see that it hits the carbon first in reactors but that could be simply because it stacks better that way.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G925A using Tapatalk

actually it hits Zeolite first reactors feed from the bottom

you can run passive in mesh bags, ideally you should knead the bag daily for best effect if using this method, too clear detritus

NewbReefer316
09/19/2016, 03:26 PM
Here's a picture of the media rack that I'm currently using, water flows from the top down and then hits the zeo in the next chamber. I'm guessing it doesn't really matter if I put the carbon or the phos - first for now since the order is all jacked up anyway. I'll be switching over to a reactor soon.

http://i.imgur.com/05Etomjl.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/opklxtil.jpg

The tank is 25 gallons and I'm currently running 250ml zeo, 100ml carbon and phos -. Should I change those amounts a bit when I start using the reactor?

plyle02
09/21/2016, 02:40 PM
I would do the same and take it from there :)