PDA

View Full Version : new RO membrane


yraveh
11/10/2016, 07:50 AM
good morning,
I replaced my RO membrane.the packing says to discard the permeate of the first hour, and the first water tank.
I dont understand why and whether I need to do both, since anyway it takes hour to fill my 55 G RODI tank

thank you

SpectraPure
11/10/2016, 08:49 AM
No, not the fish tank! That is for people who have small pressurized storage tanks for drinking water. They needs to be flushed once in a while.

There are preservative chemicals in the RO membrane that need to be flushed to drain.

Scott in Support at SpectraPure

yraveh
11/10/2016, 09:12 AM
I referred to my freshwater tank which is 55 galons. so discarding one hour of permeate is enough?

SpectraPure
11/10/2016, 09:45 AM
Yes.