PDA

View Full Version : Nitrates in my source water


Piper27
11/13/2016, 04:31 PM
So suddenly I have been having issues with nitrates creaping up. I haven't changed anything on my rodi unit which has been working for years. All filters were good and I even changed out the prefilters. Still getting about 4ppm nitrates per salifert kit. I am wondering if somehow I am getting chloramines which hampered my ro filter but it's new too and still getting 3tds after the ro unit. Other than that I have no clue why I would be getting any reading at all. Anyone have any ideas? It's defiantly coming straight out of my rodi unit. I am also afraid phosphates are coming out too but don't have a test kit for it on me. I will have to check everything again tomorrow since I changed all prefilters. I did check right after I changed them though.

I have seen a color shift on a few acropora which worried me so I checked things and found my rodi top off tank had white bubble bacteria growth at the top of the water. This is when I checked my source water. I had two acros rtn in the matter of hours which looked like a bacteria infecting just ripped through them. Others look ok for now.

Piper27
11/13/2016, 04:38 PM
This is what my top off water looked like.

http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20161113/f0039ba8d13e4034beab35167cc668fa.jpg

http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20161113/edeea03e6f1f8363831d5c4785bca113.jpg

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Maivortex
11/13/2016, 06:23 PM
Are u on well water

Piper27
11/13/2016, 08:12 PM
Nope city water, hence why I was thinking chloramines but the ro filter seems to be working fine along with everything else. Di resin is lasting as long as it normally does.