PDA

View Full Version : profilux 4 to SA 4 doser


Sid
11/18/2016, 03:01 AM
Hi all,

i have preordered a profilux 4 and already have a SA 4 doser, i just wondered if they can work together or will i need a new doser to have everything controlled from the profilux?

My SA 4 is the standalone model not the slave if that makes a difference.

cheers in advance

sid

claynelson
11/18/2016, 08:28 AM
is it the doser 2 or the old version black and blue?

the doser 2 can be made a slave and run over the pab interface as for the old one im not sure.

Sid
11/18/2016, 08:46 AM
Hi.

It's the old black and blue one, I can't seem to find a lot of information on it as all the posts I can find are about the new shiny one hence the question.

11/18/2016, 09:50 AM
The older Doser SA cannot be connected as a slave -
The Doser 2 SA can be turned into a Doser 2 Slave by software option.

Sid
11/19/2016, 01:00 PM
sorry for the long reply (work)

cheers for that response, i will keep that doser as a spare then and save for the gen 2 one that is awesome, it can run in reverse!


sid