PDA

View Full Version : Running Mp10qd Without Power Supply Bar


canadianeh
12/28/2016, 11:31 AM
I was able to secure an MP10 and the only thing that is missing is the power supply bar.

I am currently running a Ecotech battery back up with another MP10.

My question is with the absent of the power supply bar for the newly acquired MP10, am I just able to hook it up on the battery back up and run it? The battery back up is plug in to the wall full time. will I be using the battery back up itself even though the batt back up is plug in to the wall? Is this bad for the battery back up life span?



I rather not to spend $$ to buy power supply bar, if my plan is a good idea.



any thoughts?

canadianeh
12/29/2016, 09:49 AM
@alex y ecotech, please let me know.

Alternatively, I found MP40 adaptor that I can use. Will this fit into MP10?

Alex Y EcoTech
12/29/2016, 12:42 PM
Canadian,

Running an MP10 from a Battery Backup without a power supply will reduce the life of your Battery Backup and only allow your MP10 to work in Backup mode. Additionally, using any other power supply with the exception of our MP10 power supply can cause damage to the controller and is not recommended.