PDA

View Full Version : ATO on New Apex


Ajae
01/06/2017, 08:33 AM
I ordered the ATO with the Neptune connection, it comes with the min-pin connection. When I plugged that into the head unit it shuts down and resets. I was under the impression that I wouldn't need a breakout box for this. Some help this please.

Ajae
01/06/2017, 12:07 PM
...

MJNTWise
01/08/2017, 03:08 PM
From there web site....

"Neptune Apex uses a "minidin-8" style plug. To use this, simply plug into the port marked "I/O" on the controller, and program according to instructions If you already have something plugged in to that port, you will want to use their Breakout Box and select the "bare wire" option below"

Ajae
01/09/2017, 06:33 AM
Yes I know, that's why I ordered the minidin style plug, because I don't have anything plugged into that port. My question wasn't if I ordered the correct plug, t was how to have it recognized so I can program it.

"Neptune Apex uses a "minidin-8" style plug. To use this, simply plug into the port marked "I/O" on the controller, and program according to instructions If you already have something plugged in to that port, you will want to use their Breakout Box and select the "bare wire" option below"[/QUOTE]

Avast Marine
01/09/2017, 06:48 AM
I think the confusion came from the Neptune unit resetting itself. This is unique to the new Apex units and I think it is a good thing and they may implement it on older Apex units with a firmware update. The unit used to occasionally require a reboot to "see" a switch in dashboard so the auto reboot gives you one less thing to think about. Either way we worked out this issue via a support ticket and it is running well now.

The switches themselves are not programmed, the outlet is programmed to perform an action based on a switch position so in all cases it is best to program your outlet first, then plug in the switch, let it reboot and test the outlet to see if it performs the desired action.

Ajae
01/09/2017, 07:01 AM
I was able to get it working this is what I sent to Dan over at Avast, the problem seems to be with the Newest Apex hardware.

Ok so it looks like I got it! Since I'm running the “New” Apex it might differ from what some people have experienced. When you plug in head unit into the minidin connection on the main unit on the Apex the whole system resets and the power bar goes orange, however the main unit goes blue. I then needed to reconnect the apex to my home wireless just like you do when you first get the unit. after that you might go to the power bar and select update firmware (even though the Apex will say it’s running on the latest version) after that SW1 showed as “closed” I connected a pump into a outlet set it up as ATO and ran the following code:


Fallback OFF
Set OFF
If Switch1 CLOSED Then ON


The system now works, I blew into the tube and the ATO pump turns off and on when not. Like I said maybe I'm having this issue because I'm running the 2016 Apex unit

Ajae
01/09/2017, 07:08 AM
If anyone needs help setting it up let me know. The ATO is running great.

illumnae
01/29/2017, 11:21 AM
Is the default switch SW1? I just set up my Avast ATO on the new 2016 Apex (took me 3 hours due to having to troubleshoot "apex.local" not working) and wanted to make sure I programmed it right.

Thanks!

Ajae
02/01/2017, 12:42 PM
yes it is, you have to reset, then reconnect the apex.