PDA

View Full Version : What color should the LEDS on mp40qd be?


jwilliams860
01/11/2017, 09:44 PM
I programmed the two mp40 on my tank through ecosmart and was wondering should the color on the controller indicate what mode they were currently in?

My two controllers, one is purple and the other is orange all the time. I have 5 different modes set on each one through ecosmart.

Thanks

Potatohead
01/11/2017, 09:47 PM
Purple is either tidal swell or nutrient transport, depending on which pair of round LED's are lit, the first pair or second pair. Orange means it is in anti-sync mode.

jwilliams860
01/11/2017, 09:52 PM
Yea I know what each one means, but they are programmed through ecosmart live, with 5 different modes, at various times of the day. should the master, which stays purple, not change color depending on the mode it is currently in?

deaclauderdale
01/11/2017, 09:57 PM
Yea I know what each one means, but they are programmed through ecosmart live, with 5 different modes, at various times of the day. should the master, which stays purple, not change color depending on the mode it is currently in?
Yes the 'Master' should change colors bases on the programming.

Reef keeping is life!

jwilliams860
01/11/2017, 10:01 PM
For some reason im thinking they arent programmed, they are grayed out on ESL. I read on ecotech website if I set master/slave on the controller then they cant be done through ESL, so ill try and reset them and try again.
ill keep you posted.

Thanks for the help

deaclauderdale
01/11/2017, 10:26 PM
For some reason im thinking they arent programmed, they are grayed out on ESL. I read on ecotech website if I set master/slave on the controller then they cant be done through ESL, so ill try and reset them and try again.
ill keep you posted.

Thanks for the help
That is correct as well. The master slave relationship has to be done via ESL to be controlled via ESL. I had similar issues when I first set up my MP40's.

Reef keeping is life!

Potatohead
01/11/2017, 11:36 PM
Set them to green mode on the controller and try ESL again

jwilliams860
01/12/2017, 06:19 AM
reset of the vortechs and a couple refreshes in ESL, and a choppy ESL experience but got them programmed and lights reflect the current mode.

Thanks for the ideas.