PDA

View Full Version : Updating ACQ140 - Version 4.7.1


Aquatronica srl
01/17/2017, 07:55 AM
Hallo everybody...we just release a new updating for Touch.

here the novelties of the version 4.7.1
---------------------------------------------
Solved the visualization of the sensors, which could let the sensor widget in different menu
- Fixed device firmware update from SD and USB - now you can use both of them without problem
- Fixed the SMS split, in case of long text message
- Improved program management
- Improved sequence management
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heckler70
01/17/2017, 05:39 PM
The controller notified me when I accessed. Updated flawlessly. Nice feature.

Any idea why the web access page thru I.P in browser would have a different time than the control unit?

Aquatronica srl
01/18/2017, 03:04 AM
I suppose that the touch controller consider the local time (if selected with X on your screen), while the webpage also the "daylight saving time", which we use for example in Italy.
I will signal it to my engineer and we will align them soon.

hani
01/18/2017, 03:45 PM
Any way the lock icon can be moved away from the time/ date, it very difficult to press it as the time/date setup menus keep coming up. Am using the unit in an office.
Thanks

hani
01/20/2017, 05:27 AM
I did the update last night over wifi , it worked no problem(need to remove the ad card).
This is the easiest controller I owned to up date.
Keep up the good work.

hani
01/24/2017, 08:06 PM
Any iPhone App?

Aquatronica srl
01/26/2017, 09:34 AM
we are working on it. First app we will relase will be for both Android and I-phone, but at the beginning will be only for monitoring.
We will update it constantly in order to add all the control function.

RobbyG
01/26/2017, 12:01 PM
Nice to hear that things are moving faster.

UKMarineGuy
02/06/2017, 09:41 AM
Updated but my dlink wifi no longer works


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Heckler70
02/06/2017, 04:41 PM
Updated but my dlink wifi no longer works


Try turning off wifi and reboot control head.
After reboot re-enable wifi and let it configure.
I also use a Dlink off the recommended list and never had an issue with it.

I apparently also had this issue. I noticed it a couple of days ago but just got around to looking at it. All the DHCP info was cleared with update I guess.
The above fixed it for me.

UKMarineGuy
02/06/2017, 04:44 PM
Tried all of those :( the led does come on in the aquatronica but works fine in a laptop, other USB devices work fine in the port of the acq140 so pretty sure it's the acq140 / software. Can we ssh into the acq140 so I could run an lspci and see if it spots it?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Heckler70
02/06/2017, 05:22 PM
Don't know about SSH.
Did you try to manually configure it to your router? Assign a static address?
Maybe the router doesn't want to give it an address.
Assign a static I.P. was going to be the next thing I tried.
But it came back alive once re-enabled.

Oh crap, I have a TP-link TL-WN823N in there. My other device uses a Dlink.
Is your device on the approved list?
Netgear VG111v2 Tp-Link TL-WN723N 150 Mbps Wireless N USB Adapter (v1,v2) Tp-Link TL-WN823N 300 Mbps Wireless N Mini USB Adapter D-Link DWA-131

Would be nice to be able to see if system recognizes it. Maybe add that to features request thread.