PDA

View Full Version : Aquabus cable


rjjr1963
01/21/2017, 12:09 AM
Can I substitute a regular USB cable?

scuzy
01/21/2017, 12:43 AM
I used regular USB as extensions


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

JustinFromAL
01/21/2017, 06:20 AM
Yes, just don't plug up any USB devices to your aquabus. It supplies more voltage and will likely fry anything you plug up.

kurt_n
01/21/2017, 02:11 PM
Regular USB is fine as long as it isn't an extra-long one with built-in repeaters.

azsoccerpop
01/22/2017, 07:15 PM
does anyone know how far an aquabus run could be made? I have a water closet soon to contain a 20G frag tank and I would like to extend my AC to monitor all of this with a 45ft cable. I figure 1st stop would be an EB4 or EB8 then a PM2 for the water change tank.

JustinFromAL
01/23/2017, 06:57 AM
You can run aquabus up to 200', just be careful not to use an extension with a built in repeater.

azsoccerpop
01/25/2017, 01:43 PM
You can run aquabus up to 200', just be careful not to use an extension with a built in repeater.


Thank you