PDA

View Full Version : Tunze switched socket


herbklee
01/24/2017, 11:41 PM
I'm trying to use a new tunze switched outlet socket with my tunze 3155 osmolator, but cannot find the potentiometer that I'm supposed to ser to max in the tunze 5017
Is my osmolator too old to be used with switched outlet?
Help


!https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170125/e1fab730ae94ed1b043372b9dd05db6b.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

rvitko
01/25/2017, 08:42 AM
That is a fairly old one, at that time period the pump speed was generally set on the power supply, it would typically have a 9V/12V switch, if you switch it to 12V or the power supply is already 11 or 12V it should work.

herbklee
01/25/2017, 09:38 AM
Where is the switch?
It seems to operate my litermeter 3 peristaltic pump fine.
Does this sound OK?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

rvitko
01/25/2017, 09:44 AM
If it has one it will be on the power supply, the power supply will also have a tag on the back where the plug is with the voltage if it is a non switchable power supply. If it is running the liter meter pump, it sounds like it is working.

herbklee
01/25/2017, 10:01 AM
Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk