PDA

View Full Version : No reds


Captain smoke
01/28/2017, 02:15 PM
I picked up two used gen2 for a killer price, I was not able to test the lights before. I connected them up and one of the lights doesn't have red's in both pucks while the other light works great. Im not using a reef link just the USB cable. Little about my tank, 150g tall 48x24x30t and sps heavy.

what I tried to fix
reset the radions to factory settings.
updated the firmware
unplugged the unit and waited 5min

nothing seam to be working for the single light. Ive done hrs of searching for LEDs going out, reds failure, LED puck problems. hrs on hrs of searching and nothing and since its the weekend Ecotechs closed. I want to upgrade to G3 but I sent my money on getting the lights.

If it turns out the both pucks are bad and I take one puck and put it in the good radion so each radion has a puck with no red?

mfinn
01/28/2017, 03:03 PM
I would call ETM first thing Monday morning.

Captain smoke
01/28/2017, 03:33 PM
Thats my plan, just hoping someone knows how to fix it

mfinn
01/28/2017, 04:30 PM
Thats my plan, just hoping someone knows how to fix it



I know you did say that you emptied the wallet just getting the lights, this would be the perfect time to upgrade to gen 3.

Breadman03
01/28/2017, 09:00 PM
There's a DIY thread somewhere in here with people modifying Radion picks to work with their own drivers.

My guess is that you have a fried channel or a broken solder somewhere.

Captain smoke
01/29/2017, 05:34 AM
There's a DIY thread somewhere in here with people modifying Radion picks to work with their own drivers.

My guess is that you have a fried channel or a broken solder somewhere.



In the puck or in the driver in the light?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Captain smoke
01/29/2017, 10:23 AM
This morning I tried to calibrate the light. All colors did great but when it asked about the red it communicates great but no reds led. On the top I have a solid blue led saying everything is working correctly.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Breadman03
01/29/2017, 10:45 AM
I don't know where the issue would be, but here's the thread I mentioned.

http://reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2380454

I'm fairly sure I saw your post over on the ETM FB group.

Salty150
02/13/2017, 11:39 AM
Why would you want the red wavelength in a reef aquarium?

Just curious...

jccaclimber
02/18/2017, 10:05 PM
Why would you want the red wavelength in a reef aquarium?

Just curious...

I find I get better color rendering on my corals with red on the reef tanks. I find I get better color rendering on my plants with red in the freshwater tanks.

Not aiming for 6700 K sunlight, but it does make my tank look a bit different than my last computer's blue screen of death (Windows user here).

This is a guy I know that runs the red on his Radions, seems to be doing ok. Note, the lower tank from this view is nearly completely shaded. Unfortunately I don't have a picture from the front.
http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=367954&stc=1&d=1487480988

Salty150
02/18/2017, 10:13 PM
I find I get better color rendering on my corals with red on the reef tanks. I find I get better color rendering on my plants with red in the freshwater tanks.

Not aiming for 6700 K sunlight, but it does make my tank look a bit different than my last computer's blue screen of death (Windows user here).

I hear ya...

But red and green wavelengths are not recommended for use in reef systems as they promote the outbreak of unwanted algae or cyanobacteria.

Captain smoke
02/20/2017, 11:47 AM
I just wanted to have the option, and to make sure my radion wasn't broken. I ended up upgrading to a Gen3. Soon Ill be in the market for two more gen3 when I can afford it