PDA

View Full Version : apex jr - sorry, stupid questions?


surfingdude
02/14/2017, 03:07 PM
getting a apex jr delivered tomorrow. I really want it just to monitor issues with possible water problems and be able to turn off when away.

First dumb question: I have a wireless router that runs into a 16 port ethernet switch. The good thing is when I wired my house I ran cat 5 cable to a wireless router, which is exactly where my aquarium is...I assume just plugging into the back of the wireless will work perfectly?

Second question: Probably not so dumb, but I assume I can hook up 2 wavemakers to one outlet and 2 filters to the other outlet? The other outlet will be for heater and the the final one will be for an ato, which draws absolutely nothing, in fact thought about combining the 2 filters and ato. They draw very little if any amps even combined. My lights are on seperate timers, so do not need to plug those into the jr.

Iam sure once it gets here will have more questions.

thanks

JustinFromAL
02/15/2017, 06:48 AM
If possible plug your apex directly into that 16 port switch. If you have a router plugged up near your tank and a router downstairs with the switch I'd worry about double NATing issues but that would really take a better understanding of your home network.

Sure, you can use something like this (https://www.amazon.com/Cables-Unlimited-PWR-PSLIB-2-Xtender-Splitter/dp/B000234UFG/ref=pd_bxgy_23_img_2?_encoding=UTF8&pd_rd_i=B000234UFG&pd_rd_r=1VY6KVV3V5WZXSQHCGV6&pd_rd_w=H8A2V&pd_rd_wg=Brmvz&psc=1&refRID=1VY6KVV3V5WZXSQHCGV6) to plug multiple devices up to a single outlet, with the obvious caveat that you won't have individual control of each one.

Breadman03
02/15/2017, 08:02 AM
Good advice has been given.

I'm just going to toss out this link to Neptune's documentation page, which has been quite useful for me.

http://www.neptunesystems.com/support/docs/

surfingdude
02/15/2017, 04:08 PM
dumb question 3...just got the jr...whatya suppose to just dangle the thermometer over the tank?

Breadman03
02/15/2017, 06:43 PM
dumb question 3...just got the jr...whatya suppose to just dangle the thermometer over the tank?

I may have done so, and may have one dangling into my QT for over a year, but I'm not admitting that. :)

There are a few solutions available commercially for holding probes. I have one made by Neptune, the MPR (http://www.bulkreefsupply.com/magnetic-probe-rack-neptune-systems.html), and another called the IM Custom Cradle (https://www.toofishy.com/IM-Custom-Cradle-Probe-and-Dosing-Tube-Holder-XL.html). I like the custom cradle more, but you can't go wrong with either.

I got a junk HOB overflow that a buddy had from unknown provenance for the plastic, cut out a piece, and drilled it to fit some dosing lines for my QT. I glued it to a Mag Float and use it to hold my water change and ATO lines.

surfingdude
02/15/2017, 08:12 PM
thank you everyone! Got it up and running. I crawled under the crawlspace and ran cat5 75' to tank which runs to my 16 Ethernet switch...ughhh, hate going under there. Absolutely no trouble getting connected.

Had an old thermometer with a hanger, used that. slid over top, but tight, Really surprised they couldnt supply a rubber sucker on it considering this is a high end piece of equipment...aint cheap. Maybe some just throw it in a sump, like u breadman...lol... even so, still doesnt lay right.

Did some programming and even did some advance programming one of my pumps. Made it stay on all the time...googled that....easy.

The only thing left to get is a leak detector and ato...We have mahogany flooring and this is one of the main reasons I got it...I get a leak no matter where in the US Iam, gonna wanna shut down the pump causing the problem. Figure three sensors will do...right now Iam running a canister in a 5 gallon bucket, put one in there and when I replace that with a skimmer, gonna rig a container under that too and put it in there. One will go on the floor under stand and one inside stand.

Figure I will be covered from catastrophe for both fish and house, unless I have problems with the actual glass tank.

Gonna get a vid camera too pointing down towards equipment...looks like I can link that up too.

Ordered a cheap amazon fire for easy to read controller mounted on stand...$39 bucks

surfingdude
02/16/2017, 08:19 AM
#4 DQ?

Ok, I see I can hook up 5 modules, and I know the display counts as 1, tho I think thats worthless, other then ease of setting it up. Wish they would just exclude and make the price more reasonable, but all is good.

So off the rant and to DQ #4? Iam not going to use the display, so I have 5 available. How do you hook up 5 modules if you only have 2 aquabus connections? My goal is to get salinity, leak detection and maybe one or two others.

and #5? can I add another salinity and temperature to my mix. Would 2 salinity and 2 temperatures count as 4 modules? If I add leak detection would that be a grand total of 5.

Thanks, yet again!

Breadman03
02/16/2017, 08:53 AM
The Aquabus ports are just nodes on the network, so you can daisy chain them or have them branch out from a device with extra ports, such as an EB8. Also, I *think* the latest firmware allows 7 modules. I haven't really paid attention because I don't have a Jr.

I believe that each PM module counts as 1 module.

surfingdude
02/16/2017, 08:56 AM
The Aquabus ports are just nodes on the network, so you can daisy chain them or have them branch out from a device with extra ports, such as an EB8. Also, I *think* the latest firmware allows 7 modules. I haven't really paid attention because I don't have a Jr.

I believe that each PM module counts as 1 module.

Got it...the old daisy chain method, not sure why my brain couldnt compute that...that would be awsome if it went to 7, but I can still live with 5.

Thank you sir!

surfingdude
02/16/2017, 09:05 AM
The Aquabus ports are just nodes on the network, so you can daisy chain them or have them branch out from a device with extra ports, such as an EB8. Also, I *think* the latest firmware allows 7 modules. I haven't really paid attention because I don't have a Jr.

I believe that each PM module counts as 1 module.

Dang!!! You are right breadman...Just looked it up...7 plus display...total of 8...sweeet. Gonna have to see what firmware I have, unless it automatically updates.

JustinFromAL
02/17/2017, 09:23 AM
No, it's a manual update. Latest version here: https://www.neptunesystems.com/firmware/

Be sure to have your device wired when doing the update.

surfingdude
02/17/2017, 11:35 AM
No, it's a manual update. Latest version here: https://www.neptunesystems.com/firmware/

Be sure to have your device wired when doing the update.


Mine is hardwired in, so thats all good...is there something on the controller telling me what my current firmware is?

JustinFromAL
02/18/2017, 05:25 AM
My classic is at work, but it's either on the modules, misc setup, or network setup page of apex.local. Can't remember off the top of my head :/

Breadman03
02/18/2017, 07:51 AM
My classic is at work, but it's either on the modules, misc setup, or network setup page of apex.local. Can't remember off the top of my head :/

Net Setup, near the bottom of the page. I'm on 4.50_BB16, but I'm also part of the beta group. I believe 4.40 is the latest public release.

https://www.neptunesystems.com/support/sw-updates/

jml1149
02/18/2017, 07:52 AM
How are you accessing the Apex Jr., via fusion or the classic (grey) dashboard? If in fusion, you can easily find out under the diagnostic menu. I'll have to look it up in classic.

https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170218/8977ceefe49a6fdb4f6061d7da54cc79.jpg

Congrats on the purchase, it becomes an addiction! I had a Jr. for a while, it's a great setup.

jml1149
02/18/2017, 07:54 AM
There's no harm in running the update again, so if you haven't run it once, just do it to be safe. Once you download the tool from the site, it's super simple.

surfingdude
02/18/2017, 01:55 PM
How are you accessing the Apex Jr., via fusion or the classic (grey) dashboard? If in fusion, you can easily find out under the diagnostic menu. I'll have to look it up in classic.

https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20170218/8977ceefe49a6fdb4f6061d7da54cc79.jpg

Congrats on the purchase, it becomes an addiction! I had a Jr. for a while, it's a great setup.

for the life of me, I cannot find this screen to find diagnostics????...I have the fusion dash board

surfingdude
02/18/2017, 02:05 PM
ok...I found it and it looks like I have the latest firmware. Thank you all!

jml1149
02/18/2017, 02:10 PM
Good news!