PDA

View Full Version : How to use Apex for ATO???


Stolireef
02/22/2017, 07:48 PM
This is probably a really newbie question (for someone that's been in the hobby for a long time) but how the heck do you set up an Apex for ATO.

Here's what I have.

I have an ATO reservoir for topoff water with a float valve (it's the 10 gallon eShopps one). I also have a 20 gallon saltwater mixing container. I have a 5 stage RO/DI system. I used to use the RO/DI system to do my topoff with a float valve in my sump (bad idea, never again). I also had a bypass to fill my salt mixing container and a float valve there as well (big pain in the tushy). Finally, I have a full Apex setup with 3 EB8's.

Here's what I want to do.

1. I want my Apex to monitor the level in my sump and turn on a pump to top off as appropriate (I don't mind buying a dosing pump for this).
2. I want my Apex to monitor the level in my ATO reservoir and when it's close to empty, refill it.
3. I want my Apex to refill my salt mixing container when I empty it.

I think what I'm missing is a way to hook up some kind of sensor(s) to monitor the water levels in the sump, reservoir and mixing container. I also probably need something to handle the bypass from refilling the ATO to refilling the salt mixer.:hmm5:

Any help for my ignorance will be greatly appreciated and rewarded with several thumbs up emoticons (very valuable compensation).

As always, thanks.

scuzy
02/22/2017, 07:55 PM
You'll need the breakout box and a few float switches.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

vhuang168
02/22/2017, 08:01 PM
The FMM was just released though the level sensors are not. The ATO shouldn't be far behind.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Stolireef
02/22/2017, 08:52 PM
You'll need the breakout box and a few float switches.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

OK. I'll bite. What is a breakout box and how do I set it up?

scuzy
02/22/2017, 08:54 PM
Breakout box allows you to add float switches to your apex. So you can detect water level.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Breadman03
02/22/2017, 10:36 PM
OK. I'll bite. What is a breakout box and how do I set it up?



The breakout box plugs into the Apex and has terminals for you to attach wires to. You then use switches that can allow the Apex to determine whether the circuit is open or closed. For ATO, you use one low level float to run the ATO and another float at a higher level that shuts it down .

You can use it for turning on lights when doors are open and many other things.