PDA

View Full Version : AFS module


Medic755
02/26/2017, 09:30 AM
I set up the AFS module to feed first at 11:00 and then again in 360 minutes. I have it set for one rotation and two feedings per day. It is also set to feed mode A. 11 am came and went. It never triggered. I waited all the way until 1105 and still nothing. If I push the feed mode A button it runs or if i click on it runs but not when set to auto. Am I missing something here?:headwally:

radecatur
02/26/2017, 09:52 AM
Here is what mine looks like in advanced mode. Set for 3 feeding a day starting at 12:10 and again every 300 minutes.

Set control type to advanced to see the code.

OSC 000:00/000:30/000:30 Then ON
If Time 00:00 to 12:10 Then OFF
If Time 12:12 to 17:10 Then OFF
If Time 17:12 to 22:10 Then OFF
If Time 22:12 to 00:00 Then OFF
If FeedA 000 Then ON

Medic755
02/26/2017, 10:06 AM
I checked and it all looks the same, just with different times. It will trigger Feed mode A as well when it turns on correct so it turns off anything associated with feed a in its commands right?

radecatur
02/26/2017, 10:37 AM
No, You'll have to create a virtual outlet feed timer for that.

I created a virtual outlet called V-feed.

This is the code I was only feeding once a day at the time.:
Set OFF
If Time 20:45 to 20:46 Then ON

Then in the AFS code section
If V-feed on then on

Then use that same V-feed outlet to control pumps, ph's, etc
If Output V-Feed = ON Then OFF
Defer 010:00 Then ON

radecatur
02/26/2017, 10:39 AM
Here is a good detailed view that used as a template.
http://support.neptunesystems.com/support/solutions/articles/3000030514-afs-programming-guide

Medic755
02/26/2017, 01:17 PM
Thanks a lot.

Medic755
02/26/2017, 01:37 PM
I'm in Fusion and I can't find the virtual outlet button as shown in the instructions at all....

radecatur
02/26/2017, 03:07 PM
Go into outlets, and top right corner, left most icon. looks like a cloud... add/delete outlet

RussM
02/27/2017, 09:39 PM
Virtual outputs can only be created in Fusion if you are using an Apex (2016) model. For Apex Classic models, see this sticky on the Neptune Systems Community Forum: https://forum.neptunesystems.com/showthread.php?57-Virtual-Outlets

Medic755
02/28/2017, 04:03 AM
Virtual outputs can only be created in Fusion if you are using an Apex (2016) model. For Apex Classic models, see this sticky on the Neptune Systems Community Forum: https://forum.neptunesystems.com/showthread.php?57-Virtual-Outlets

Thanks. I have the classic, i should have specified.